KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Tablettröhrchen mit Siebdruck

English translation: screen-printed tablet container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tablettröhrchen mit Siebdruck
English translation:screen-printed tablet container
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

15:45 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceuticals & Medicinals
German term or phrase: Tablettröhrchen mit Siebdruck
In a list of components of primary packaging: Tablettröhrchen mit Siebdruck

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
screen-printed tablet container
Explanation:
If the purpose of your document is to be presented to EMEA or other regulatory organism (they are very sensitive about using one or another term). If it is a general-use presentation, the two other translations are equally worthy as mine.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3screen-printed tablet container
Daniel Bichis
4 +1screen-printed pill container
Trudy Peters
4screen-printed tube of tablets
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen-printed tube of tablets


Explanation:
or tube of tablets with screen printed (literal, less good)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...with screen printing

(my tea is waiting downstairs, too much of a hurry!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course if its just the tube with no contents then its a

screen-printed tablet tube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 04:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Germany, pills are mostly sold in foil-laminated packages, while tablets (self-dissolving etc) are packed lined up in tubes

\"Röhrchen\" describes the shape quite explicitly (think of a tube of vitamin tablets). A container could have any shape. e.g. http://www.swissco.ch/deu/easyclic/vorteile.htm


Tablett = tablet
Pillen = pills

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: It's not a tube OF tablets, but FOR tablets
7 days
  -> try reading the added note: s-p tablet tube

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen-printed pill container


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shouldn\'t that be Tablett*en*röhrchen?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Right you are with your suspicion of "Tablett*en*...", but, then, it could be a Swiss or Austrian peculiarity which I don't know about as a native "German" German.
19 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs

disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: may not be for pills, e.g. vitamin tablets
1 day14 hrs
  -> I take vitamin pills!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screen-printed tablet container


Explanation:
If the purpose of your document is to be presented to EMEA or other regulatory organism (they are very sensitive about using one or another term). If it is a general-use presentation, the two other translations are equally worthy as mine.


    Reference: http://emea.eu.int
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys
9 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: Röhrchen is a type of container
1 day7 hrs