KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Schmier- vs. Gleitmittel

English translation: some definitions that should be helpful


16:41 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals & Medicinals
German term or phrase: Schmier- vs. Gleitmittel
In a list of components of primary packaging: Schmier- und Gleitmittel -- both are lubricants but why the distinction; any pharmaceutical gurus with a suggestion?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:some definitions that should be helpful
Explanation:
International Journal of General Drugs
http://www.locumusa.com/pdf/journal/ijcomp.pdf
Lubricants are primarily used to prevent powder from sticking to the tablet tooling and to reduce the friction between the die wall and the tablet as it is being ejected.

Colloidal Silicon Dioxide NF
(non-release controlling excipient)
used as a glidant, it promotes granulate flow by reducing the inter-particulate friction. It is generally used extra-granularly in the formula at the final dry blending stage (Y-cone stage).
-----------------------
http://208.55.179.223/Consumer/Pharmaceutical/ZeopharmGlidan...
The family of Zeopharm glidants from Huber provides the best solutions to processing, flow and caking problems in tableting operations. These inert, nontoxic, odorless and tasteless silicon dioxide and calcium silicate powders have proven their effectiveness in a wide range of pharmaceutical tableting applications,
----------------------------------

http://cop.utmem.edu/cop_web_devel/phsc_111/HTML Pages/029_d...

Glidants are materials, which are added to tablet formulations to improve the flow properties of the granulations. Commonly used glidants are fumed (colloidal) silica, starch and talc.

Lubricants are required to prevent adherence of the granules to the punch faces and dies. Commonly used lubricants are magnesium stearate, talc, stearic acid and derivatives, MCC, PEG, paraffin, sodium or magnesium lauryl sulfate.
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lubricants vs. anti-friction agents (glidants)Beth Kantus
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4lubricant vs. antiseize agent
Yngve Roennike
4some definitions that should be helpfulBeth Kantus
3slip additive
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
both mean lubricant, but Schmiermittel can also mean liniment or ointment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-reading the question, this answer could well be wrong if you are referring only to packaging materials

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubricant vs. antiseize agent


Explanation:
The English terms make the distinction more obvious, I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 14:47:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I just now read more carefully above about the pills, in that case antiseize is inappropriate. It is however, a very frequent term used in English in other contexts.

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip additive


Explanation:
is a term for Gleitmittel given by Ernst in a chemical context.

But we really need more context!

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lubricants vs. anti-friction agents (glidants)


Explanation:
Patent 6,153,224
... The delivery of dry powder particles of pharmaceutical products to the respiratory ... Advantageously
the additive material is an anti-friction agent (glidant) and ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/November2000/ 112800OG/6153224_Inhaler112800.htm - 58k

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, when I copied I cut off the last two references!

[PDF]KN OW LED GE BA SES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Excipients are the nondrug components of a pharmaceutical dosage form. ... not limited
to diluents, binders, adhesives, fillers, disintegrants, lubricants, glidants ...
www.pharmquest.com/corporate/html/ products/Knowldegebases.pdf

[PDF]Starch 1500 single pages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or eliminating: * Excess binders * Superdisintegrants * Additional lubricants and
glidants ... cGMP facilities dedicated solely to the production of pharmaceutical ...
www.colorcon.com/translated_literature/ Starch_1500/English.pdf


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: makes good sense
1 hr

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: Isn't a lubricant an antifriction agent by definition ("substance capable of reducing friction" - Webster)?
3 hrs
  -> thanks for asking this question - the definitions below explain the difference between lubricants and glidants

agree  Daniel Bichis: Yes, but "schmieren" und "gleiten" are also synonims!
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with you, Beth, but not with Daniel on his "synonyms" comment.
14 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some definitions that should be helpful


Explanation:
International Journal of General Drugs
http://www.locumusa.com/pdf/journal/ijcomp.pdf
Lubricants are primarily used to prevent powder from sticking to the tablet tooling and to reduce the friction between the die wall and the tablet as it is being ejected.

Colloidal Silicon Dioxide NF
(non-release controlling excipient)
used as a glidant, it promotes granulate flow by reducing the inter-particulate friction. It is generally used extra-granularly in the formula at the final dry blending stage (Y-cone stage).
-----------------------
http://208.55.179.223/Consumer/Pharmaceutical/ZeopharmGlidan...
The family of Zeopharm glidants from Huber provides the best solutions to processing, flow and caking problems in tableting operations. These inert, nontoxic, odorless and tasteless silicon dioxide and calcium silicate powders have proven their effectiveness in a wide range of pharmaceutical tableting applications,
----------------------------------

http://cop.utmem.edu/cop_web_devel/phsc_111/HTML Pages/029_d...

Glidants are materials, which are added to tablet formulations to improve the flow properties of the granulations. Commonly used glidants are fumed (colloidal) silica, starch and talc.

Lubricants are required to prevent adherence of the granules to the punch faces and dies. Commonly used lubricants are magnesium stearate, talc, stearic acid and derivatives, MCC, PEG, paraffin, sodium or magnesium lauryl sulfate.


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English