KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Handstrahl

English translation: digital extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handstrahl (medical/anatomy)
English translation:digital extension
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:22 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Hand/anatomy
German term or phrase: Handstrahl
medical report:
leichte Störung der Oberflächensensibilität zwischen dem ersten und zweiten Handstrahl.

Can't find the term anywhere, but when looking at my anatomy plates, it seems to be the Tuberculum ossis scaphoidei and Os lunatum, or, in plain English, scaphoid tubercle and lunate bone. If anyone could confirm please?
Many thanks.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
1st and 2nd digital extensions
Explanation:
mild decreased sensation between the first and second digital extensions
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks for helping me out on this one, too! Thanks for all your support. I finally finished this (56 page)report!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2off the point
jccantrell
21st and 2nd digital extensions
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off the point


Explanation:
Is it possible that they are cleaning the area with a shower head and the sensitivity changed between the first rinse and the second?

Maybe I am drinking too much coffee, too.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: that's what I would have guessed, too but it's hard to tell out of context
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: Might it refer to the patient having some sort of radiotherapy (Strahlenbehandlung)?
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1st and 2nd digital extensions


Explanation:
mild decreased sensation between the first and second digital extensions

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks for helping me out on this one, too! Thanks for all your support. I finally finished this (56 page)report!!!