KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Trichterwaage

English translation: hopper scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trichterwaage
English translation:hopper scale
Entered by: Daniel Bichis

22:18 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceuticals & Medicinals
German term or phrase: Trichterwaage
In an equipment list for pharmaceuticals manufacturing:
Tricherwaage (NOT Trichterwagen) appears. Sorry, context is a list.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
hopper scale
Explanation:
In my references, you can actually see, in German and English, this kind of scale for dosing powders used (also) in pharmaceutical industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Google, you\'ll find about 62.000 matches!
Selected response from:

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hopper scale
Daniel Bichis
4 +1weighing funnel
Gillian Scheibelein
3funnel scale or funnel balanceCornelia Godwin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funnel scale or funnel balance


Explanation:
That would be my guess

Cornelia Godwin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hopper scale


Explanation:
In my references, you can actually see, in German and English, this kind of scale for dosing powders used (also) in pharmaceutical industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Google, you\'ll find about 62.000 matches!



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/2926/txt/dosiertechni...
    Reference: http://www.ligu.com/cp2a-1.htm
Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: If this is a packaging context, yes. Not sure about manufacturing though.
20 mins
  -> It is a general used equiopment for volumetric dosing of any product in ganulary form.

agree  Kim Metzger: Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik agrees.
23 mins

agree  gangels
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighing funnel


Explanation:
An animated Trichterwaage is shown in the ref. below.

A Trichterwaage gives 21 hits on google, while hopper scale gives 62,000? At least "weighing funnel" gives 22, most of which as laboratory equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 05:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE IGNORE!!!

There aren\'t many pics of weighing funnels, but what I did see did not correspond to the pics of Trichterwaage which are also much larger. So this is NOT THE CORRECT TERM!

Perhaps hopper scale is, but the large discrepancy in the relative numbers of hits is strange.


    Reference: http://www.bolder-automation.com/en/old/arbeitsgebiete/loss_...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: Yes, but most of specific, image-associated references are "hopper scales"
1 hr