KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

krebsfördernd vs. -erzeugend

English translation: carcinogenic


23:12 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: krebsfördernd vs. -erzeugend
context: Polycyclische aromatische Kohlenwasserstoffe (PAK)

Entstehung
Pyrolyse jedes organischen Materials

Gesundheitsgefahr
krebsfördernd oder -erzeugend
Benzo(a)pyren als Leitsubstanz
Gefährdung durch Langzeiteinwirkung

Does "carcinogenic" not cover both of these? Can anyone help with English equivalents that differentiate between krebsfördernd and krebserzeugend?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:carcinogenic
Explanation:
definition per Glossary of the Amrican Council on Science & Health: "causing (erzeugend) or tending to cause (foerdernd) cancer".
Therefore, you are right: carcinogenic covers both aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: American Council
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6carcinogenic
swisstell
4 +4cancer-promoting vs. cancer-causing
Trudy Peters
4cancer-enhancinggangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carcinogenic


Explanation:
definition per Glossary of the Amrican Council on Science & Health: "causing (erzeugend) or tending to cause (foerdernd) cancer".
Therefore, you are right: carcinogenic covers both aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: American Council

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely. There is a distinction between cancer gausing agents and promoters.
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Cassandra Greer
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cancer-promoting vs. cancer-causing


Explanation:
if you have to differentiate.
Lots of googles for promoting.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Although it could be a case where you could use one word in English where German uses two. But if two are preferred, this should work fine.
14 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
57 mins

agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: My comment above belongs here... sorry
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancer-enhancing


Explanation:
and cancer-causing

Medical literature uses "enhance" more often in the negative than it does "promote", which is generally seen as a positive. Certain things will "enhance" tumor growth, others will "promote" good health.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465