KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

gehaltbestimmung

English translation: Assay


10:47 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: gehaltbestimmung
In a pharmaceutical specification, the term "Gehaltbestimmung" occurs. I routinely translate this term using either "determination of content" or "determination of concentration" depending on the context. This has raised a question with the client who needs to conform to EC application regs. The term "assay" has been suggested, but I have my doubts -- can anyone provide recommendations or would assay be the right choice?

Best regards,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Assay
Explanation:
I would always use 'assay' in the context of product licence applications in Europe.
The 2nd reference is a document from EMEA (The European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products) about terminology and contains a definition of 'assay'. The first is a UK medical glossary also containing a definition.
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assayebell
5ddetermination of purity or content or analysis or assay
Dr. Fred Thomson
4determination of active ingredient/sWolf Brosius
3Assayxxxlone


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assay


Explanation:
Your client may be right.

Gehalt = content/analysis.

Assay = Analysis/Versuch.

However, whether Assay is conforming to EC applicatiion regs. I don't know.

Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assay


Explanation:
I would always use 'assay' in the context of product licence applications in Europe.
The 2nd reference is a document from EMEA (The European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products) about terminology and contains a definition of 'assay'. The first is a UK medical glossary also containing a definition.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?assay
    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/human/ich/038195en.pdf
ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ddetermination of purity or content or analysis or assay


Explanation:
Nevill et alia, New GE Dictionary for Chemists
I recall that gold miners used to send their findings in for analysis or for assay. This anlysis determined the purity (gold content) of the sample.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of active ingredient/s


Explanation:
In pharmaceutical preparations there is sometimes a component/s that is/are not determined by normal analytical methods but by maybe its biological or other activity.The same expression can obviously also used for other analyses. Maybe this fits
Cheers

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607