KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

schlechte

English translation: Poor / Low inspiratory effort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlechte Inspirationstiefe.
English translation:Poor / Low inspiratory effort
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:27 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: schlechte
Röntgen Thorax im Liegen am 07.06.02
Schlechte Inspirationstiefe. Ansonsten unauffälliger kardiopulmonar Befund. (etc..)

"Poor inspiratory effort"
"Little inspiratory force"
??
Thank you in advance ... :o)
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Poor or low
Explanation:
Poor inspiratory effort
Low inspiratory effort

Low could work as there is an effort it just is not sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inspiration
The depth of inspiration on a normal, erect, inspiratory chest film is measured as 9 1/2 to 10 1/2 ribs (counting posterior ribs from the apex of the chest to the right hemidiaphragm). If the patient has taken a less deep inspiration, the lungs will be less than
POOR INSPIRATION ( As Nikolaus said)

optimally inflated and will appear diffusely denser, simulating diffuse pulmonary disease. Also, with a \"poor inspiration\", the diaphragms will be elevated, causing the heart and mediastinum to be compressed. This results in a larger heart and mediastinal shadow. This would simulate cardiac enlargement and mediastinal mass.

http://home.earthlink.net/~rhpos/cxr_tech.txt.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Sellers
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for taking the time to answer. Sorry about not awarding this sooner, but the site has been up the creek a little. I take your point Elisabeth, and I write these reports out myself in this manner, but this report was a little different. So thank you Melanie - especially - for your suggestion. I finally gave both 'low' and 'poor' as options for the copy-editor to play with, along with 'inspiratory effort'. Thanks again all..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poor inspiration depth
Cassandra Greer
4picture not taken in satisfactory inspiration
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Poor or low
Melanie Sellers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poor or low


Explanation:
Poor inspiratory effort
Low inspiratory effort

Low could work as there is an effort it just is not sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 14:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inspiration
The depth of inspiration on a normal, erect, inspiratory chest film is measured as 9 1/2 to 10 1/2 ribs (counting posterior ribs from the apex of the chest to the right hemidiaphragm). If the patient has taken a less deep inspiration, the lungs will be less than
POOR INSPIRATION ( As Nikolaus said)

optimally inflated and will appear diffusely denser, simulating diffuse pulmonary disease. Also, with a \"poor inspiration\", the diaphragms will be elevated, causing the heart and mediastinum to be compressed. This results in a larger heart and mediastinal shadow. This would simulate cardiac enlargement and mediastinal mass.

http://home.earthlink.net/~rhpos/cxr_tech.txt.html

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for taking the time to answer. Sorry about not awarding this sooner, but the site has been up the creek a little. I take your point Elisabeth, and I write these reports out myself in this manner, but this report was a little different. So thank you Melanie - especially - for your suggestion. I finally gave both 'low' and 'poor' as options for the copy-editor to play with, along with 'inspiratory effort'. Thanks again all..

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture not taken in satisfactory inspiration


Explanation:
While "poor" in itself certainly is an adequate translation of schlecht in that context, I should try an own answer because of the difficulty, that Inspirationstiefe should not be translated by inspiratory effort or force. So either you keep it short and translate:
"poor inspiration" (which would probably be correctly interpreted by most who know X-rays), or you elaborate a bit like "picture not taken in satisfactory inspiration". It should be clear, anyway, that this information only relates to the interpretability of the X-ray document, not to any characteristic of the patient.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: aber "unauffälliger kardiopulmonar Befund" bezieht sich doch wohl auf den Patienten?
12 mins
  -> Klar; weiß nicht sicher, was Sie daraus ableiten; wenn Sie ein Sprachenpurist sind, könnten Sie jetzt das "Ansonsten" benutzen als Argument; aber nicht bei Medizinern, hihi

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor inspiration depth


Explanation:
poor depth of inspiration
perhaps

I would disagree with Nikolaus in this case. If the report refered to the quality of the x-ray I think it would be clear. A google search produced several hits which dealt with the inspiration itself and made no reference to the x-ray quality

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: your solution might be ok anyway, but about the meaning as marker of the X-ray quality, I'm about 27000% certain. Standard thorax X-ray is in deep inspiration; if it isn't, interpretation is difficult. Greetings
22 mins
  -> inspiration that is as deep as possible ;)))