KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

vertrauensarzt

English translation: examining doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauensarzt
English translation:examining doctor
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:27 Oct 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: vertrauensarzt
This occurs in process documentation of an insurance company, in a list of the documents necessary to process a benefits claim. In the case of illness, the list has two items:

"Ärztliches Attest über die Erkrankungsart

Krankheitsbericht vom Vertrauensarzt"
Chris Rowson
examining doctor
Explanation:
another option to avoid medical examiner in case this means coroner in USA (in New Zealand medical examiner would mean the person examining doctors in an exam)
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
I was rather happy with "medical examiner" until I was rather effectively warned off it. My client is Brit, but all the same .... So I used "examining doctor".

Thanks to everyone for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical examinerDolores Vázquez
5 +1insurance company physician; fiduciary doctorxxxMedic
4 +1examining doctor
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5medical referee/medical examiner
Johanna Timm, PhD
4disability evaluating specialistxxxMedic
3medical examiner
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical examiner


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: were you hiding? :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Kathi Stock: see definition Rechtswörterbuch: Vertrauensarzt ist ein beim Sozialversicherungsträger tätiger Arzt, der auf Ersuchen der Krankenkasse die Arbeitsfähigkeit eines Versicherten und die Verordnung von Versicherungsleistungen überprüft.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
21 mins
  -> Thanks!!

neutral  Kathleen: In Amer.ng., a medical examiner is a CORONER!
1 hr

disagree  Michele Johnson: Kathleen is right here; I would definitely avoid "medical examiner"
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical examiner


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Roche definition:
Arzt mit gutachterlicher u. beratender Tätigkeit für die gesetzliche Renten- u. Krankenversicherung; beurteilt Arbeitsunfähigkeit,
Heilverfahren, Berufs- u. Erwerbsunfähigkeit.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathleen: Ditto! In Amer.Eng., a medical examiner is a CORONER!
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical referee/medical examiner


Explanation:
given by Romain. Dict. of Legal terms

Have you ever been refused a diving medical certificate or life insurance ... attended
me to disclose my medical history if requested to a Medical Referee. ...
www.saa.org.uk/downloads/ MEDICAL%20DECLARATION%20FORM%5B1%5D.pdf


4. If the parties do not agree on the Independent Medical Examiner, or there is no response to the Notice and Proposal, the insurance carrier must complete the ...
www.coworkforce.com/DWC/worddocs/WC146 Draft.DOC

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance company physician; fiduciary doctor


Explanation:
I disagree with the term "medical examiner" here. Use "medical examiner" with caution as this type of physician usually holds public office and works chiefly in the field of forensic pathology - far from what a "Vertrauensarzt" in the above context would do. Precise definitions can be found at website below. Also: "Social Security Administration physician", the "Vertrauensarzt" for this particular agency. Cave! If you are writing in British English, my definitions may not apply.


    Reference: http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/text/abtus/ourorg.me/define.htm
xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disability evaluating specialist


Explanation:
I also found this on a Florida medical website which I forgot to note. It denotes the specialty rather than the job title and may not be what you are looking for.

xxxMedic
PRO pts in pair: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examining doctor


Explanation:
another option to avoid medical examiner in case this means coroner in USA (in New Zealand medical examiner would mean the person examining doctors in an exam)

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
I was rather happy with "medical examiner" until I was rather effectively warned off it. My client is Brit, but all the same .... So I used "examining doctor".

Thanks to everyone for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Duden calls it "independent examining doctor"
7 hrs
  -> Hi Jonathan - thanks