KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wegeunfälle

English translation: accident on the way to or from work


09:14 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Work safety
German term or phrase: Wegeunfälle
Aktion: »Augen auf beim Gehen!«

Eine neue Kampagne rückt das Thema Arbeitssicherheit in den Mittelpunkt, denn im Herbst steigt die Unfallgefahr. Ziel ist die Verringerung der Wegeunfälle.

How might one translate "Wegeunfälle" here? I think at they are referring to "accidents that occur while walking", but that makes it sound like the employees of this company are especially prone to tripping or something....
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:accident on the way to or from work
Explanation:
Source: Dietl German>English law dictionary

In insurance law, accidents on the way to or from work are dealt with in the same way as accidents at work.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel, Zirbelholz, Krokodil and Klaus (that has a certain ring to it, you guys should get together and form a band of that name). I think I erred in judgement on the "accidents while walking" idea and thus mislead everybody, sorry. I don't do much legal and when I checked in Hamblock and didn't see the term I assumed they had just invented it. Thanks for setting me straight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accident on the way to or from workMargaret Marks
3 +4walking accidents
Hazel Whiteley
5accident off the jobKrokodil
4accidents in foot-trafficgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walking accidents


Explanation:
Well it does sound like what you said but, being a solicitor, I know that people DO trip a lot! And sue for it, too.


    /
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: See comment below. I also think they mean tripping over a carpet in the office,or slipping on wet floors at the place of work
16 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: or: accidents while walking
16 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, would (slightly) prefer "accidents while walking" to "walking accidents"
27 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this is the safest translation, as it could cover accidents that occur when walking indoors or outdoors.
32 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Wegeunfälle are per definition accidents occurring on the way to or from work, nothing to do with walking -> could also be car accidents. Must admit that the "wege" bit might be confusing.
52 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accident on the way to or from work


Explanation:
Source: Dietl German>English law dictionary

In insurance law, accidents on the way to or from work are dealt with in the same way as accidents at work.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel, Zirbelholz, Krokodil and Klaus (that has a certain ring to it, you guys should get together and form a band of that name). I think I erred in judgement on the "accidents while walking" idea and thus mislead everybody, sorry. I don't do much legal and when I checked in Hamblock and didn't see the term I assumed they had just invented it. Thanks for setting me straight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sueg: This is the correct translation for Wegeunfälle BUT the German usage has been twisted in this text.See Arbeitssicherheit in text.Here they are talking about accidents that happen when you are on the way to or from one department to another
13 mins
  -> What's your evidence for that? At all events, it refers to outdoors (increase in autumn).

agree  Steffen Walter: Further to my comment on Hazel: These accidents could of course occur while walking but are not confined to that kind of movement. Have to disagree with Sueg since "Arbeitssicherheit" does not only refer to safety at the workplace but also on the way...
54 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Any accident occurring during working hours is considered a work accident. Accidents that occur between the time the employee leaves home and arrives at work (or vice versa) is a Wegeunfall.
1 hr

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Dead on the money, Steffen and Jonathan. The reason a Wegeunfall is so special has to do with the fact that it is covered by the BG and the regular health insurance provider is not involved at all. Bread & butter question in A & E work.
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accident off the job


Explanation:
After considering this again I don't think this really has to do with walking accidents, as it's not clear to me why these should increase significantly in the autumn, unless the employees are continually walking over wet leaves in the course of their duties, which sounds a bit implausible to me.
My guess is that it has more to do with road accidents which take place on the way to or from work; I've seen "accident off the job" used for this by Esso and Shell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I\'m getting a bit confused now by \"Augen auf beim Gehen\" - seems like it might refer to accidents occurring while walking after all! Hope I haven\'t added to the confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I\'m getting a bit confused now by \"Augen auf beim Gehen\" - seems like it might refer to accidents occurring while walking after all! Hope I haven\'t added to the confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I\'m getting a bit confused now by \"Augen auf beim Gehen\" - seems like it might refer to accidents occurring while walking after all! Hope I haven\'t added to the confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I\'m getting a bit confused now by \"Augen auf beim Gehen\" - seems like it might refer to accidents occurring while walking after all! Hope I haven\'t added to the confusion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 10:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about all this repetition - I haven\'t a clue why it\'s happened.


    Esso and Shell usage
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidents in foot-traffic


Explanation:
The goal is a reduction of accidents occurring in foot-traffic



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465