KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Vorwerte

English translation: blood results prior to illness/previous blood results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorwerte
English translation:blood results prior to illness/previous blood results
Entered by: Dawn Montague

03:52 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Vorwerte
In instructions for evaluating test results for D-dimer:
Ein Resultat, das im Widerspruch zum klinischen Bild oder den Vorwerten eines Patienten steht, sollte mit entsprechendem Vorbehalt interpretiert werden.
Dawn Montague
blood results prior to illness/ previous blood results
Explanation:
D-dimer normally is a measure of disseminated intravascular coagulation
(widespread clotting of the blood)and is a marker of a seriously ill patient, or of suspected pulmonary embolism
So:
A result that does not correspond to the clinical picture or to the previous blood results should be interpreted with care.
Agen Biomedical D-dimer Reference Centre - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What is D-dimer? D-dimer is a protein that is released into the circulation
during the process of fibrin blood clot breakdown. ...
www.agen.com.au/d-dimer/whatis.htm
Pulmonary embolism: patients with a normal d-dimer and considered ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Pulmonary embolism: patients with a normal d-dimer and considered at low risk
for a PE using a clinical diagnosis rule were unlikely to have one. ...
www.eboncall.co.uk/CATs/PE_Wells_01.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for the best answer for the context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pretreatment values/initial values
EdithK
4blood results prior to illness/ previous blood results
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretreatment values/initial values


Explanation:
depending on the situation.
Ref:
Bunjes Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or values before treatment commenced
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood results prior to illness/ previous blood results


Explanation:
D-dimer normally is a measure of disseminated intravascular coagulation
(widespread clotting of the blood)and is a marker of a seriously ill patient, or of suspected pulmonary embolism
So:
A result that does not correspond to the clinical picture or to the previous blood results should be interpreted with care.
Agen Biomedical D-dimer Reference Centre - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What is D-dimer? D-dimer is a protein that is released into the circulation
during the process of fibrin blood clot breakdown. ...
www.agen.com.au/d-dimer/whatis.htm
Pulmonary embolism: patients with a normal d-dimer and considered ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Pulmonary embolism: patients with a normal d-dimer and considered at low risk
for a PE using a clinical diagnosis rule were unlikely to have one. ...
www.eboncall.co.uk/CATs/PE_Wells_01.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thank you for the best answer for the context :-)