KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

klhr. Kost

English translation: carbohydrate-rich food/carbohydrate intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klhr. Kost
English translation:carbohydrate-rich food/carbohydrate intake
Entered by: Beth Kantus

15:46 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / lab report
German term or phrase: klhr. Kost
Nuechtern : 70.0-100 mg/dl
2 Std. nach klhr. Kost: < 120 mg/dl
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
kohlenhydratreiche Kost
Explanation:
This looks like blood glucose levels to me.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to include the English!

carbohydrate rich food

threfore: after carbohydrate intake
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and the peer input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9kohlenhydratreiche KostBeth Kantus
2 +1high-calorie meal or food
mezacc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-calorie meal or food


Explanation:
kalorienreiche Kost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I looked wrong: confidence should have been a lot higher

Reference: my own (bilingual) university background



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Beth: you might be right; it sure would help to have a little bit more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Beth: you might be right; it sure would help to have a little bit more context

mezacc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: but surely it stands for kalorienHALTIG
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kohlenhydratreiche Kost


Explanation:
This looks like blood glucose levels to me.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to include the English!

carbohydrate rich food

threfore: after carbohydrate intake

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions and the peer input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
3 mins

agree  Paul Svensson: I don't know the acronym, but this looks like blood glucose values, and those are affected by carbs much more than by calories.
34 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Now I now what the "h" refers to, makes sense
40 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
16 hrs

agree  TREX2
1 day4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: sounds plausible
2 days14 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 days17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 days