KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HMV

English translation: Heilmittelverzeichnis


11:15 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Incontinence aids!
German term or phrase: HMV
Folgende Produkte von XXX sind im HMV gelistet und erstattungsfähig

Can anyone tell me what the HMV is? I think it's something medical, as the text relates to incontinence aids (lovely). Google is hopeless - pages and pages of the HMV record store!!! :( Thanks :)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:Heilmittelverzeichnis
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reimbursement list
zebung
5Heilmittelverzeichnis
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heilmittelverzeichnis


Explanation:
hth


    Reference: http://www.univie.ac.at/pharm-technologie/lehrinh.htm
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks Andy :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursement list


Explanation:
A list for reimbursement for prescribed drugs. The reference to this is on the 3rd page of the first reference I listed below.


The other reference is from Novartis:
Starlix® konnte leider bis heute in Österreich nicht eingeführt werden, da der Hauptverband eine Aufnahme in das Heilmittelverzeichnis (HMV) bisher abgelehnt hat. "Obwohl der angebotene Preis der niedrigste in Europa wäre", fügt Klein hinzu.



    Reference: http://pharmacos.eudra.org/F3/g10/docs/tse/Austria.pdf
    Reference: http://www.at.novartis.com/news/pk2002.asp
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53