KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Durchstechflasche

English translation: injection bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchstechflasche
English translation:injection bottle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:22 Oct 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Durchstechflasche
In a package leaflet for an injectable medicine the container is described as a "Durchstechflasche."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
injection bottle
Explanation:
This translation is based on looking at Durchstechflaschen and injection bottles online. They're bottles that allow the needle to penetrate the top for filling the needle.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection bottle
Kim Metzger
4 +1vial
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection bottle


Explanation:
This translation is based on looking at Durchstechflaschen and injection bottles online. They're bottles that allow the needle to penetrate the top for filling the needle.


    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/livestock/beef/facts/inf...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
10 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: a "Brechampulle" is also an injection bottle!
2 days1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 days11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vial


Explanation:
These are bottles with a rubber top used in the packaging of injections - this might be the one.

Drug packaging information: "injection in vial" = each vial contains medicine for one shot.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day10 hrs