KudoZ home » German to English » Retail

Sanitätshaus

English translation: Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanitätshaus
English translation:Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:34 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Retail
German term or phrase: Sanitätshaus
So betreibt die xy GmbH auch ein Sanitätshaus, das für modernste Meßtechniken bekannt ist
danilingua
Germany
Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)
Explanation:
Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)

Erläuterung:
While Sanitätshäuser may be a dime a dozen in Germany, I do not agree with the above translation. In North America, similar kinds of stores are usually referred to in the way I am suggesting here.

This is not my own answer - I remembered the question being asked some time ago on ProZ and this was the chosen answer.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)Klaus Dorn
5 +1Surgical Supplies StoreDirgis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)


Explanation:
Medical and Healthcare Supplies (Store)

Erläuterung:
While Sanitätshäuser may be a dime a dozen in Germany, I do not agree with the above translation. In North America, similar kinds of stores are usually referred to in the way I am suggesting here.

This is not my own answer - I remembered the question being asked some time ago on ProZ and this was the chosen answer.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
6 hrs
  -> thanks...weren't you the one who answered the question originally?

agree  schnuppe
15 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surgical Supplies Store


Explanation:
Or Medical and Surgical Supplies, that's what they are called in New York


    Reference: http://www.healthdri.biz/dealerlocator/newyork.asp
    Reference: http://www.peopleschoicesurgical.com/products.htm
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs