KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

einen Fuß belasten

English translation: pressure points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastungsspitzen (Fuß)
English translation:pressure points
Entered by: danilingua

07:36 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / diabetes
German term or phrase: einen Fuß belasten
gibt es außer einer Kombination mit 'pressure' noch eine Möglichkeit 'Belastungsspitzen' eines diabetischen Fußes zu messen? Danke
danilingua
Germany
pressure points
Explanation:
pressure points for 'Belastungsspitzen' - can't see how you could avoid the word pressure here
... If a reddening, pressure point, callus or open wound strikes you ... an outpatient department
(eg the German Diabetes Clinic) is ... of the cause of the foot injury is ...
www.uni-duesseldorf.de/ddfi/main/09english/ 02patienten_info/fussprobleme.htm

Frohe Weihnachten !
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
danke schön!Es geht um einen DIabetesfuß. Durch Messungen sollen Belastungsspitzen herausgefunden werden. Das Thema ist eigentlich Wirtschaft und Marketing aber gespickt mit ein paar Begriffen aus dem Diabetesbereich.
Ist "pressure points" auch nicht verwechselbar mit den Akkupunktur- bzw. Fußreflexzonenpunkten?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure points
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2stressChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stress


Explanation:
Your question is noit quite clear to me, but maybe "stress" (as a verb, e.g. stresses a foot, or stresses the pressure points ... ) is what you need.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure points


Explanation:
pressure points for 'Belastungsspitzen' - can't see how you could avoid the word pressure here
... If a reddening, pressure point, callus or open wound strikes you ... an outpatient department
(eg the German Diabetes Clinic) is ... of the cause of the foot injury is ...
www.uni-duesseldorf.de/ddfi/main/09english/ 02patienten_info/fussprobleme.htm

Frohe Weihnachten !

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
danke schön!Es geht um einen DIabetesfuß. Durch Messungen sollen Belastungsspitzen herausgefunden werden. Das Thema ist eigentlich Wirtschaft und Marketing aber gespickt mit ein paar Begriffen aus dem Diabetesbereich.
Ist "pressure points" auch nicht verwechselbar mit den Akkupunktur- bzw. Fußreflexzonenpunkten?