KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

diffusionsoffen

English translation: porous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:diffusionsoffen
English translation:porous
Entered by: danilingua

09:35 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: diffusionsoffen
Darüber hinaus erfährt der Prothesenträger - auf Grund der flexiblen, diffussionsoffenen Materialeigenschaften - ein sensationelles Haftungsgefühl im Prothesenschaft.
danilingua
Germany
porous
Explanation:
The uncemented porous-coated anatomic total hip prosthesis. ... expected to achieve a
tight fit which is necessary for ingrowth; - poor quality bone stock ...
www.medmedia.com/o14/36.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you Janine, you were a tremendous help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porous
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4in view of the flexible, diffusive properties of thejkjones
4diffussionsoffenenxxxLynda
4open to diffusion
Gillian Scheibelein
3 -1Vermutung:
Hermann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vermutung:


Explanation:
es gibt den Begriff 'diffusion bonding'; ich vermute 'diffusionsoffen' bedeuted hier so viel wie 'diffusionsfaehig' = engl. = 'diffusion capability of the material'

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: awkward
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open to diffusion


Explanation:
i.e. the surface is not sealed

... because the material is flexible and open to diffusion - a sensational ...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffussionsoffenen


Explanation:
Difficult to tell without seeing more, but I think this piece is talking about the manifestation of the material properties of the prosethesis, (the flexibility) resulting in a ......... sensation

......................................

literal translation ..diffusion manifestation ..

.. diffusion of the material properties of the prothesis - manifests as a sensation of stickiness (adhesion)...

.....................................

Cheers

xxxLynda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in view of the flexible, diffusive properties of the


Explanation:
material

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porous


Explanation:
The uncemented porous-coated anatomic total hip prosthesis. ... expected to achieve a
tight fit which is necessary for ingrowth; - poor quality bone stock ...
www.medmedia.com/o14/36.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Janine, you were a tremendous help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansBecker: best in context
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks