KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Haftungsgefühl

English translation: adhesive properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haftungsgefühl
English translation: adhesive properties
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

09:41 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Haftungsgefühl
I am thinking of ´"connection" "physical sensation" aber es gelingt mir nicht, ohne, dass ich dabei bei Verwendung von "adhesive" an Uhu denken muss...



Darüber hinaus erfährt der Prothesenträger - auf Grund der flexiblen, diffussionsoffenen Materialeigenschaften - ein sensationelles Haftungsgefühl im Prothesenschaft.
danilingua
Germany
exceptional adhesive properties of ...
Explanation:
exceptional adhesive properties of the prosthetic device
... precious metal, cured composite resin, porcelain and ceramic prosthesis. ... or phosphoric
acid to improve adhesion and to ... b. Oil from materials to test crown fit. ...
www.jmoritausa.com/products/info/ Bistite%20II%20DC_IFU.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3snug fit
Trudy Peters
4exceptional adhesive properties of ...
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4clinging sensationjkjones
4feeling of adhesion
Gillian Scheibelein
3bonding experience
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonding experience


Explanation:
oder vielleicht 'bonding feel'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umschrieben koennte es lauten: the user/wearer experiences/feels a perfect fit (angelehnt an Trudy\'s Vorschlag s. u.).

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling of adhesion


Explanation:
perhaps or

strong hold

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinging sensation


Explanation:
could possibly also be restrictive feeling, but I think not

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snug fit


Explanation:
... experiences a snug fit

Maybe? I may be way off track, but it seems to me that we're talking about a comfortable feeling...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: it refers to a comfortable feeling! (= Kontakt mit.../passend etc.)
40 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Great solution! Especially with the preceding "senastionell".
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptional adhesive properties of ...


Explanation:
exceptional adhesive properties of the prosthetic device
... precious metal, cured composite resin, porcelain and ceramic prosthesis. ... or phosphoric
acid to improve adhesion and to ... b. Oil from materials to test crown fit. ...
www.jmoritausa.com/products/info/ Bistite%20II%20DC_IFU.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
thank you!