KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Infantile Cerebralparese

English translation: Infantile Cerebral Palsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infantile Cerebralparese
English translation:Infantile Cerebral Palsy
Entered by: danilingua

11:00 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Infantile Cerebralparese
I am running out of time...... can someone pls help me find the English terms for those diseases, in case they are not equivalent. Thank you so much! One term takes melonger than a paragraph.....and there is no flow of my work to be seen...

Thank YOU!!!!


In diesem Zweig befassen wir uns intensiv mit der Rehabilitation der kleinen Patienten bei seltenen Krankheiten, wie zum Beispiel infantiler Cerebralparese (ICP), Spina bifida (MMC), Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita (AMC), transversale und longitudinale Fehlbildungen, um nur einige davon zu nennen
danilingua
Germany
Infantile Cerebral Palsy
Explanation:
... How Many People Have This Disorder? Infantile cerebral palsy (ICP) is
one of the most common diseases of the nervous system in children. ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Infantile Cerebral Palsy
Pro Lingua
5 +2cerebral palsy
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerebral palsy


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neuro24.de/linkspbisz.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00064/bibs...

http://www.kize.de/6-krankheitsbilder/text-02.htm

http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn034061

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:31:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spina bifida (MMC): in English the more precise word \"meningomyelocele\" is preferred:
http://neonatal.peds.washington.edu/NICU-WEB/mcelecov.stm

Arthrogryposis multiplex congenita (AMC): the same in English:
http://www.geocities.com/SouthBeach/Surf/7325/jamielee.html

the last two will take extra time.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transversale und longitudinale Fehlbildungen:
dysmelias and peromelias (well now, these are really rare, probably less than 1 per 1000 cerebral palsies):

http://www.orthopaedie-aachen.de/klinikum/de/html1_klinik/pa...

http://author.emedicine.com/ped/topic2862.htm

http://www.rarediseases.org/search/rdbdetail_abstract.html?d...

To be honest, the discussion about the differentiation of dysmelia, peromelia, and phocomelia could be equivalent to a 1 year course in dysmorphology; but I don\'t think anyone would ever try to discuss your choice with you, if you use these terms.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: but spina bifida is generall used, just read the dailies.
57 mins
  -> the problem is, that spina bifida proper (without MMC) is a perfectly benign individual variation, not needing any treatment; but admitted, this is a very specialized argument. Greetings. Nikolaus

agree  jkjones: spina bifida
1 hr
  -> see above; but to continue, I'm aware of the fact, that all over the world this (important, in fact) destinction is not made in general parlance. Greetings, Nikolaus

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infantile Cerebral Palsy


Explanation:
... How Many People Have This Disorder? Infantile cerebral palsy (ICP) is
one of the most common diseases of the nervous system in children. ...



    www.imbiomed.com.mx/Circiruj/Ccv67n6/ english/Zcc96-04.html
    Reference: http://www.healing-arts.org/children/cp/cpaminoacid.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: hello
21 hrs
  -> Danke