KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Nachweis nich plausibel geführt

English translation: Good one, Jonathan! I would slightly adjust it:


16:49 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Hilfsmittelverzeichnis
German term or phrase: Nachweis nich plausibel geführt
Unsure of the construction in the sentence below rejecting an application for approving a medical device. Is it because "the proof for the quality standard was not plausibly completed" or "there was no plausible proof that the quality standard was met?"


"Die Aufnahme des Produkts in das Hilfsmittelverzeichnis nicht erfolgen kann, da der Nachweise der Qualitätsstandards nach Abs. 2 SGB für das Produkt nicht plausibel geführt wurde."
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Good one, Jonathan! I would slightly adjust it:
Explanation:
"because COMPLIANCE WITH the quality standards as defined in Para. 2 of the SGB have not been plausibly demonstrated for this product".

If you use "demonstrate", IMO, you don't demonstrate the "quality standards" themselves but "compliance with the quality standards". I think this is the only proper way to say it.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that the author used the term "plausibel" for a reason.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conclusively demonstrated
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +2Good one, Jonathan! I would slightly adjust it:Steffen Pollex
3not clearly demonstrated
Armorel Young
3sentence below
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence below


Explanation:
"because the quality standards as defined in Para. 2 of the SGB have not been plausibly demonstrated for this product"
is my initial impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is SBG=Sozialgesetzbuch or something Swiss?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my mind the author carefully chose the word \"plausible\" to denote that the authority would have settled for a plausible explanation, i.e. a conclusive explanation wasn\'t even required.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good one, Jonathan! I would slightly adjust it:


Explanation:
"because COMPLIANCE WITH the quality standards as defined in Para. 2 of the SGB have not been plausibly demonstrated for this product".

If you use "demonstrate", IMO, you don't demonstrate the "quality standards" themselves but "compliance with the quality standards". I think this is the only proper way to say it.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that the author used the term "plausibel" for a reason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: good point!
3 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conclusively demonstrated


Explanation:
"plausibel" in this Kontext means überzeuged. I believe "conclusively demonstrated" is the most comon phrasing in this context.

Example: Combination therapy with AZT & ddI or AZT & ddC also may be considered, although clinical trials have not conclusively demonstrated clinical benefit to date.

http://www.aegis.com/pubs/step/1993/STEP5223.html


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Yes, actually, they should have chosen "schlüssig" instead of "plausibel" in German. That's what they mean. Only a result can be "plausibel", a process, a proof is "schlüssig" or "folgerichtig".
15 mins

agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
32 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not clearly demonstrated


Explanation:
I think plausibel is better translated as clear, in the sense of easy to understand or convincing. I think they're saying that the evidence that was presented was not convincing, or "it was not clearly demonstrated that ......."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "clearly", IMO, is somewhat too weak here. May be, the conclusion was just in written, without any practical testing. Then, I think, "clearly" wouldn't cover it.
11 mins