KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

deklarieren (in this context)

English translation: described as ...


17:05 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: deklarieren (in this context)
"Der jeweils andere Ausscheidungsweg, als heterotop deklariert, kann die Elimination bei totaler Insuffizienz des betreffenden Organs übernehmen"
I have:
"The other avenue of excretion, defined as heterotopic..." or is "declared" or something else better?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:described as ...
Explanation:
wuerde ebenfalls passen
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
This fits best in my case as it is simple and cannot be misunderstood. Thanks for all your thoughtful input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bezeichnetKlaus Dorn
5 +1designate, declare, identified
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1defined
Elisabeth Ghysels
4described as ...
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bezeichnet


Explanation:
wie wär's damit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"called\" is of course the English translation

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: would certainly have been a better choice for the author. This might lead to "designated" in English, which certainly would suite well here
3 mins
  -> in my rush, I forgot the English translation...:-))

agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: And instead of "avenue" I would clearly use "channel of excretion" or simply "organ". It's not a street or 5th Avenue..
19 mins

agree  schnuppe
23 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would also chose "called". And I agree with Steffen, avenue sounds strange in this case, "channel" way better.
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: bezeichnet wuerde ich hier nicht mit 'called' uebersetzen, sondern described/defined as
1 day16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defined


Explanation:
is fine. Even in German this sentence seems it bit stiff; is this Austrian?

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seems A bit stiff\", of course

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: seit wann ist Austrian 'stiff'?
1 day16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designate, declare, identified


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan,

"declariert" in this context just means called. I probably would use "identified" for this translation. However declared wouldn't be wrong at all.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
9 mins

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
described as ...


Explanation:
wuerde ebenfalls passen

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
This fits best in my case as it is simple and cannot be misunderstood. Thanks for all your thoughtful input!