KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wasserrückresorption

English translation: water resorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserrückresorption
English translation:water resorption
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:26 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wasserrückresorption
Erst durch eine entsprechende Konzentrationsanhebung, die durch Wasserrückresorption erzielt wird, kommt es zu der entscheidenden Verlängerung der mittleren Verweilzeit des Kontrastmittelmoleküls.
Jonathan MacKerron
water resorption
Explanation:
... imaging of the gastrointestinal tract, water-soluble contrast ... and after the administration
of any contrast medium. ... for the patient, as resorption is thereby ...
www.radiology-usz.ch/html/english/institution/ kmEngl/km-interaktE2.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Janine, and to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5reabsorption of water
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +4water resorption
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reabsorption of water


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.physoc.org/Proceedings/Abstracts/535P/sheffield/F...

http://www.physiology.uab.edu/SchaferLab/laylabinfo.html

http://www.sis.nlm.nih.gov/Glossary/i.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 07:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly as Sigrid Junkermann says below: absorption of nutrients and water from the gut, resorption of bone etc (something very different); in other words: out of a lumen things are usually \"absorbed\", resorption rather takes place while something disintegrates etc.
Now reabsorption is absorption of things which had previously been secreted into that same lumen; for instance, high in the intestinal system a lot of water enters the bowel and gut through secretion, down in the colon this is reabsorbed for a large part.

If more convincing is necessary: combine the words you have in option with water, in Google; then you get:
\"water resorption\" : 317
\"water reabsorption\" : 2710 (this is of course discussed less frequently than just absorption)
\"water absorption\" : 46900


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:57:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve got the message


    Reference: http://www.physiology.ubc.ca/Courses/P301-Sample%20ExamQs.pd...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
58 mins

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water resorption


Explanation:
... imaging of the gastrointestinal tract, water-soluble contrast ... and after the administration
of any contrast medium. ... for the patient, as resorption is thereby ...
www.radiology-usz.ch/html/english/institution/ kmEngl/km-interaktE2.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks Janine, and to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
33 mins
  -> thsnks

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dirgis: Just researched absorption/resporption in the context of my own (nutrition) translation project. It is absorption of nutrients in the gut, and resorption of Ca from the bone, You find it if you google absorption + resorption on the .edu sites.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, good description

agree  Egmont: too! - http://www.bibd.uni-giessen.de/gdoc/2001/uni/d010062.pdf
16 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: incredible; she's back, she does it again, and she's getting away with it above all
20 hrs
  -> I think resorption is slightly better here, don't mean to discredit your answer in any way