KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

kinderradiologischen Diagnostik

English translation: Pediatric radiodiagnostics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kinderradiologischen Diagnostik
English translation:Pediatric radiodiagnostics
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:30 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: kinderradiologischen Diagnostik
"pediatric radiodiagnostics" or "radiodiagnostics in children"?
Jonathan MacKerron
Pediatric radiodiagnostics
Explanation:
Pediatric radiodiagnostics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiodiagnostics , n.
[L. radius, ray, q- E. diagnostics.] The sci-
ence of diagnosis by means of X-rays or the
radiations from radioactive substances.
\"A Contribution to the Radio. Diagnostics of Diseases
of the Head and of the Brain,\" may be mentioned.
Elect. Rev., Sept. 17, 1904, p. 431.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiology: The science and art
of the production and therapeutic application
of X-rays or the rays from radioactive sub-
stances. _Pop. Sci. Mo., May, 1900, p. 110.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Br spelling is paediatric
Selected response from:

HansBecker
Grading comment
This confirms my take, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pediatric diagnostic radiology
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +3Pediatric Radiology Diagnosticbergazy
5 +2Pediatric radiodiagnosticsHansBecker
3 +3paediatric radiology
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4another possibilityHansBecker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pediatric Radiology Diagnostic


Explanation:
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES PED RAD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Career Opportunities In: The Society for Pediatric Radiology Diagnostic Imaging in
Neonates, Infants, Children, & Adolescents Are you interested in a career in ...
www.pedrad.org/pdf/Brochure.pdf - Similar pages

LLU Medical Center: radiology dept.: faculty
... Gibbs, Lillian Grube, Gerald, pediatric radiology general diagnostic
/ultrasound. Hindman, Bernard, general diagnostic /muskuloskeletal. ...
www.llu.edu/llumc/radiology/faculty.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 22:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the original frase, the emphasis is on \"Diagnostik\" and not on \"Radiologie\" as Elisabeth and other colleagues think.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: sounds good to me
23 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

disagree  HansBecker: English not! Backwards much talk?
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pediatric diagnostic radiology


Explanation:
I couldn't exclude completely, that "radiodiagnostics" might occure in originally English texts, but the large majority of Google hits are from non-English origin; therefor I would prefer
"pediatric diagnostic radiology" or "diagnostic radiology in children", which really seem equivalent to me (of course, "paediatric" in UK).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 17:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"are OF non-Englisch ...\", sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radiology.uiowa.edu/Personnel/DiagRadMDs/SatoYuta...

http://www.is.mcgill.ca/banner-project/Student/curriculum_ru...

http://www.acgme.org/RRC_otoBestPr/1_childHosp.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if it\'s for a soap, I won\'t discuss it, but if it\'s serious, then it\'s important to note, that radiologists, especially in Germany, like to stress, that there is a diagnostic part and a therapeutic part to their profession (the therapeutic part being not only radiotherapie, but also therapeutic interventional radiology (like dilatation of blood vessels etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 15:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if the contractor demands radiodiagnostics, then you have the fair choice between:
\"pediatric radiodiagnostics\" no Google occurence
\"paediatric radiodiagnostics\" 1 (one) Google occurrence, Czech origin
\"radiodiagnostics in children\" 1 (one) Google occurrence, Croatian origin

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds better than the first suggestion
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  HansBecker: Who cares about what Google says?
1 day2 hrs

agree  Tom Funke: Depending on how you conduct a Web [re]search, I disagree with Becker. Google says nothing, it;s the information you find and how intelligently you use it.
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paediatric radiology


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan!

also another possibility because the process is usually aimed at diagnosing, something so maybe the word diagnostic is superfluous here

just another perspective ...

Happy New Year by the way!

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Hannigan: I would go along with this one, and its the one you are likely to hear in all the medical soaps here
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont: too!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  HansBecker: "Radiology" does not mean just diagnostics.
6 hrs

agree  TREX2: always trust a doctor
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pediatric radiodiagnostics


Explanation:
Pediatric radiodiagnostics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radiodiagnostics , n.
[L. radius, ray, q- E. diagnostics.] The sci-
ence of diagnosis by means of X-rays or the
radiations from radioactive substances.
\"A Contribution to the Radio. Diagnostics of Diseases
of the Head and of the Brain,\" may be mentioned.
Elect. Rev., Sept. 17, 1904, p. 431.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 01:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiology: The science and art
of the production and therapeutic application
of X-rays or the rays from radioactive sub-
stances. _Pop. Sci. Mo., May, 1900, p. 110.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Br spelling is paediatric

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
This confirms my take, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bergazy: ...
2 hrs
  -> What is question?

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Egmont: http://www.med.uni-giessen.de/kirad/Schwerpunkte/ Punkte/Perinatologie.htm -
10 hrs

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another possibility


Explanation:
Pediatric Diagnostic Roentgenology

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13