KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

KH-Behandlung

English translation: hospital treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KH-Behandlung
English translation:hospital treatment
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:26 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: KH-Behandlung
Kostenübernahme für KH-Behandlung stationär.

Patient lost consciousness.
David Rumsey
Canada
hospital treatment
Explanation:
KH = hospital
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13hospital treatmentKlaus Dorn
4KH = Kohlenhydrat = carbohydrate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Krankenhaus
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
hospital treatment


Explanation:
KH = hospital

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster
0 min

agree  smarinella
0 min

agree  alszeg
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
56 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: inpatient hospital treatment
8 hrs

agree  Krokodil
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Hermann
12 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
20 hrs

agree  schnuppe
20 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Krankenhaus


Explanation:
Would be my guess, so


Coverage of costs for inpatient treatment

as opposed to outpatient treatment where the patient goes home right away.


    Reference: http://www.addictionrecov.org/trtinpat.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KH = Kohlenhydrat = carbohydrate


Explanation:
Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin u. Pharma.
However, KH-Behandlung could be coronary heart disease treatment.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861