KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fall Nr. KK

English translation: Krankenkasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KK
English translation:Krankenkasse
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

22:31 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / hospital invoice
German term or phrase: Fall Nr. KK
Is this Kreiskrankenhaus? Its on a hospital bill, along iwth Aktenz.KK
David Rumsey
Canada
could be
Explanation:
but could also be "Krankenkasse" (mandatory health insurance)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2could beKlaus Dorn
4Krankenheitskosten
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Krankenkasse
Frank Bremster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could be


Explanation:
but could also be "Krankenkasse" (mandatory health insurance)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's probably Krankenkasse
52 mins

agree  Olaf
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krankenkasse


Explanation:
Could be Kreiskrankenhaus, check the other Informatiom, if it really is a Kreiskrankenhaus.

I would rather think it's Krankenkasse.

Frank Bremster
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Krankenheitskosten


Explanation:
This would work if the costs of cases are based upon a schedule.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861