KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Aufwand (here)

English translation: my take


23:28 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Titanium Magnetic Dental Implants
German term or phrase: Aufwand (here)
Happy New Year to everyone at ProZ. Hope you all had a great Christmas and managed to get some R & R.

After a couple of weeks off, I'm back into work again. Yet more dental stuff, but not too difficult at this stage.

However, I'm having some trouble with the word "Aufwand" as it appears in this sentence, which is part of a list of the advantages of a titanium magnetic implant:

"kostengünstig, da geringer zahnärztlicher Aufwand und einfache Labor-technik."

Aufwand seems to be one of those words that the dictionaries don't cover adequately. It has way more shades of meaning than the dictionaries suggest. And judging from the number of ProZ questions involving this word in the past (which I have studied before asking this), it has given a lot of other people grief over the years (including me on another occasion).

My current translation is as follows:

"Cost-effective, because it takes the dentist less time and the lab technique is easy."

I realise "gering" in the source text is not a comparative and so doesn't mean "less" per se, but it does seem to make sense to express it this way in the English text.

One thing I'm quite certain of: "Aufwand" does not mean "expenditure" here, unless I've overlooked something. So anyone who suggests "expenditure" will have their answer declined unless they can provide a very good reason for it.

I'm pretty sure it means something like "effort" or "effort required" here. The idea being that because the product is easy to use, it saves time and energy and thus money. But I'm open to other suggestions, provided they are backed up with references or at least a reasoned argument. Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:my take
Explanation:
as it allows the dentist to employ a simplified procedure combined with less complicated lab work

Would not use 'technique' or 'technology' here. Aufwand means he doesn't have to go to the kingd of great length as he would have otherwise, what he does is less elaborate than it would be otherwise
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice about Technik, Klaus. Even though I didn't ask about that, I appreciated the input and found it helpful. However, I also quite liked Armorel's suggestion and think I might include her "requires less input from the dentist" idea in my final translation. Thanks also to the others who offered a suggestion. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3effort
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +2my takegangels
4effort
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3it requires less of the dentist
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effort


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
6 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
28 mins

agree  TREX2
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort


Explanation:
as refering to the amount of work.
It might also refer to the time needed to perform the operation: *taking little time* or *~ as little time as possible*. Still I incline to think it is the amount of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variant: c-e, as it doesn\'t require a lot of time or energy

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my take


Explanation:
as it allows the dentist to employ a simplified procedure combined with less complicated lab work

Would not use 'technique' or 'technology' here. Aufwand means he doesn't have to go to the kingd of great length as he would have otherwise, what he does is less elaborate than it would be otherwise

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice about Technik, Klaus. Even though I didn't ask about that, I appreciated the input and found it helpful. However, I also quite liked Armorel's suggestion and think I might include her "requires less input from the dentist" idea in my final translation. Thanks also to the others who offered a suggestion. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Sounds nice and less literal.
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it requires less of the dentist


Explanation:
One way of avoiding having to find a single noun to translate Aufwand

Another possibility, and perhaps one I prefer, would be "it requires less input from the dentist" - this avoids equating Aufwand purely with either time or money.

I'm not too happy about effort - "requiring less effort" seems to be saying that it's a good thing if it enables dentists to be lazy!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17