KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

selbst (here)

English translation: automatically


00:08 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Titanium Magnetic Dental Implants
German term or phrase: selbst (here)
"Die X- und die Y-Line unterscheiden sich durch ihren Kopfdurchmesser und die verschiedenen Abzugskräfte (siehe Abbildung oben). Vorteil der sphärischen Magnete ist die gewünschte Entkopplung bei Überlastung. ***Anschließend zentrieren die Magnete die Prothese wieder selbst.*** Auf das Implantat wird keine unphysiologische Kraft übertragen."

This is from a text about titanium magnetic dental implants.

I can't work out the meaning of "selbst" here. Does it refer to the "Magnete" or the "Prothese"? And if to the "Magnete", does it perhaps mean "by themselves"? TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:automatically
Explanation:
"von selbst" very often translates as "automatically";
"...then the P. is again centered automatically by the magnets."
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
It just says "selbst", not "von selbst", but "automatically" sounds quite good and kind of ties in with others' suggestions. So thank you for that Teresa, but thanks also to the others who contributed - some pretty reasonable suggestions here. Appreciate your help. Happy New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automaticallyTeresa Reinhardt
4of their own accord
Cilian O'Tuama
4by themselves
Trudy Peters
4self-centering magnets / the magnets are self-centered / the magnets are automatically centered
Claudia Tomaschek
3spontaneously
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of their own accord


Explanation:
I understand it to refer to the Magnete, not the Prothese. This is supported by the fact that they mention the advantage of spherical magnets.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-centering magnets / the magnets are self-centered / the magnets are automatically centered


Explanation:
or the self-centering mechanism of the magnets is actuated. Something like that.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 00:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ***selbst*** undoubtedly refer to the magnets. However the magnets center the protesis by themself. So please forget the self centering part.

Maybe a good translation would be \" then the prothesis is centered by (means of) the magnets.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 00:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Anschließend\" refers to the case of Überlastung. So in case of an overstain the magnets are decoupled but as soon as the overstrain is over the prothesis is again centered by the means of the magents alone.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by themselves


Explanation:
sounds good to me.

"Of their own accord" would apply more to people who are able to make a decision.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatically


Explanation:
"von selbst" very often translates as "automatically";
"...then the P. is again centered automatically by the magnets."

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
It just says "selbst", not "von selbst", but "automatically" sounds quite good and kind of ties in with others' suggestions. So thank you for that Teresa, but thanks also to the others who contributed - some pretty reasonable suggestions here. Appreciate your help. Happy New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Why didn't I think of that!
17 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spontaneously


Explanation:
is a nifty word in many contexts. May or may not fit here, though, my eyes are too tired to read through all of this.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34