KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

metallfriktiv

English translation: anti-frictional metallic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht metallfriktiv
English translation:anti-frictional metallic
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:27 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Titanium Magnetic Dental Implants
German term or phrase: metallfriktiv
"Der nicht metallfriktive Konus bietet eine Sicherheit gegen lateral einwirkende Kräfte."

This is from an article about titanium magnetic dental implants. Currently an implant with a conical surface is being talked about.

I feel like I should be able to work out "metallfriktiv", but nothing is coming to me and the dictionaries aren't helping at all. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
antifrictional metallic cone
Explanation:
friktiv = frictional

nichtfriktiv = antifrictional

nicht metallfriktiv = antifrictional metallic

You've got another one of those horrible texts by the look of it - good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. friktiv = frictive as well, but frictional is much more common
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for that, Gillian, and Happy New Year. Makes good sense, and is a bit more elegant than "frictive on metallic surfaces" or whatever it was, though that was not too bad a suggestion either. Thanks also to the others who offered some assistance. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frictive (retardant) on metal surfaces
Claudia Tomaschek
4antifrictional metallic cone
Gillian Scheibelein
1metallic frictionTREX2


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
metallic friction


Explanation:
just a guess

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frictive (retardant) on metal surfaces


Explanation:
I found the term frictive and I suppose that metallfriktiv means frictive towards metal surfaces. In any case you find losts of hits when you check frictive and metal. Maybe there is something that fits your context.

Maybe the link helps.

Cheers and goodnight
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.microtec-dental.de/engl/pdf-engl/catalog-engl.pdf
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
38 mins

agree  Hermann: makes sense!
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antifrictional metallic cone


Explanation:
friktiv = frictional

nichtfriktiv = antifrictional

nicht metallfriktiv = antifrictional metallic

You've got another one of those horrible texts by the look of it - good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. friktiv = frictive as well, but frictional is much more common

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you for that, Gillian, and Happy New Year. Makes good sense, and is a bit more elegant than "frictive on metallic surfaces" or whatever it was, though that was not too bad a suggestion either. Thanks also to the others who offered some assistance. Appreciate your help.