KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HC

English translation: MDC / main diagnostic category


17:30 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / INVOICE
German term or phrase: HC
On a hospital invoice. The "Fachrichtung" is listed as well as the "OPS", "HC", and "Diagnose"
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:MDC / main diagnostic category
Explanation:
No, I'm only guessing; I'm hoping in fact, that on second look it's HG instead of HC (there are so few C's in German acronyms, except for "honoris causa"). HG would fit in snugly between the other two, meaning Hauptgruppe (or Hauptdiagnosegruppe, = MDC), at least if the hospital has started already or is in full preparation for billing by DRGs (diagnosis related groups). I've had a look on our own invoice and didn't find HC).
So, just a faint possibility.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3honorary
Swaiyam
2Hospital Code
Jonathan MacKerron
2MDC / main diagnostic category
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honorary


Explanation:
According to the list in the website:



    Reference: http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/~wernerr/grammar/abbreviatio...
Swaiyam
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MDC / main diagnostic category


Explanation:
No, I'm only guessing; I'm hoping in fact, that on second look it's HG instead of HC (there are so few C's in German acronyms, except for "honoris causa"). HG would fit in snugly between the other two, meaning Hauptgruppe (or Hauptdiagnosegruppe, = MDC), at least if the hospital has started already or is in full preparation for billing by DRGs (diagnosis related groups). I've had a look on our own invoice and didn't find HC).
So, just a faint possibility.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.imbi.uni-freiburg.de/medinf/lehre/kollss00/drgagl...
    Reference: http://krankenhaus-am-rosarium.de/meld/DRG-System.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hospital Code


Explanation:
a guess, but may fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577