KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Probandenversicherung

English translation: test person insurance


07:03 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Probandenversicherung
Probandenversicherung
Tradeusz
English translation:test person insurance
Explanation:
is the first I can come up with. First reference explanation of the word in German, second reference English document containing the term (Swiss origin, however).

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! diese Version passt mir aber am besten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4test person insurance
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2insurance for volunteers in clinical trials
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1clinical trials insuranceezbounty@aol.co
5insurance for clinical trial subjects
Heart
4volunteer insurance
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test person insurance


Explanation:
is the first I can come up with. First reference explanation of the word in German, second reference English document containing the term (Swiss origin, however).

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.rechtsmedizin.uni-rostock.de/ethik/probande.htm
    Reference: http://www.zurichbusiness.ch/english/los.tsp.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! diese Version passt mir aber am besten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
12 mins

agree  Hermann: test person would be a Proband, wenn's nicht ein Tier ist, aber die werden ja nicht versichert, oder?
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical trials insurance


Explanation:
look it up on Leo, English-German Dictionary online or
Informatik der Technischen Universität
München

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: seems plausible - but does this not cover more than just 'Probanden'
29 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Here is a pertinent link to this issue: http://www.rdg.ac.uk/res/applying/ethicsforms.htm
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance for volunteers in clinical trials


Explanation:
is the generic term if they are indeed healthy volunteers and not patients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 08:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes abbreviated to \"volunteer insurance\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, Jonathan, didn't see ya
1 hr
  -> no prob dude!

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: La Palma ! you have all the luck
1 hr
  -> no luck, just a rich wife...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteer insurance


Explanation:
Proband = volunteer or test subject

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance for clinical trial subjects


Explanation:
generally 'Probanden' are human test subjects in clinical trials.


    experience in clinical trials
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223