KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gesundheitsschädigung

English translation: health damage


09:24 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gesundheitsschädigung
Versicherungsschutz besteht für Gesundheitsschädigung, die Folge von ... sind.
Tradeusz
English translation:health damage
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6health damageSerge L
5 +1damage to healthKrokodil
5health injuryezbounty@aol.co
5impairment to healthKrokodil
4 +1medical negligence
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
health damage


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22health+damage%22&ie=UTF-8&o...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'damage to health'
13 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I prefer the wording "damage to health".
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Doris Marka: with Cilian
30 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: damage to health
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

neutral  Krokodil: "Damage to health" is better, "health damage" sounds a bit stilted
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical negligence


Explanation:
medical expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is continuing on your theme of medical volunteers for clinical trials...

Damages
Medical damages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 09:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certify that I have considered the report of the Royal College of Physicians and this protocol adheres to the principles contained in that report. I confirm that healthy volunteers will have their legal position fully explained to them, particularly in respect of the ability to claim for damages should anything untoward occur to them as a result of their participation in research trails”.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
15 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage to health


Explanation:
Sounds better than health damage (a bit stilted).

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impairment to health


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health injury


Explanation:
not damage, but injury caused to someone's wellbeing or health

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287