KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Symbol-Zahlen-Test

English translation: symbol/digit test (uncoroborated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Symbol-Zahlen-Test
English translation:symbol/digit test (uncoroborated)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:06 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Symbol-Zahlen-Test
test given during a clinical trial

thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
Could be the "Digit Symbol Test"
Explanation:
Many hits - such as:

"Finally, the Digit Symbol Test, which requires the subject to associate certain symbols with the numbers one through nine, perhaps more than the other two subtests, demands sustained focus throughout the whole test."

http://www.monroeinstitute.org/research/hsj-1997-spring-atte...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Found no definitive answer, so have called it "symbol/digit test" to reflect the original German. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symbols and numbers test
Katy62
4numeric symbol examezbounty@aol.co
3Could be the "Digit Symbol Test"TonyTK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbols and numbers test


Explanation:
hört sich vernünftig an, oder?

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could be the "Digit Symbol Test"


Explanation:
Many hits - such as:

"Finally, the Digit Symbol Test, which requires the subject to associate certain symbols with the numbers one through nine, perhaps more than the other two subtests, demands sustained focus throughout the whole test."

http://www.monroeinstitute.org/research/hsj-1997-spring-atte...


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Found no definitive answer, so have called it "symbol/digit test" to reflect the original German. Thanks to all.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeric symbol exam


Explanation:
another way to say this is to assess the numeric sybolic value or examination

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287