KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Befindlichkeitstest

English translation: subjective health questionnaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befindlichkeitstest
English translation:subjective health questionnaire
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:09 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Befindlichkeitstest
test given during a clinical trial-"sensitivity test"? or is the volunteer simply being asked how he/she feels?
Jonathan MacKerron
subjective condition monitoring/test
Explanation:
Befindlichkeit here refers to the patient's/volunteer's subjective condition, i.e. he is asked for his condition as he perceives it (as opposed to the investigator's opinion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No matter what term you opt for, I consider it important to qualify it using \"subjective\".
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I've gone with "subjective health questionnaire", thanks to all contributers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general health questionaire
Heart
4subjective condition monitoring/test
Cilian O'Tuama
4depression test; or test of general health
Dr. Fred Thomson
4testing ones state of healthezbounty@aol.co
4..to find out how somenone feels
Cécile Kellermayr
4testing the overall (general) state of healthgangels
3yes i think you guessed right!
Hermann
3possibly "Self-Report Test"TonyTK
2 +1just in case....
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes i think you guessed right!


Explanation:
Norbert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check on the test persons physical / medical state

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Fred puts it:

check on the test persons general state of mind / health

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depression test; or test of general health


Explanation:
Gudiance from Bunjes, GE WB der Medezin

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..to find out how somenone feels


Explanation:
"Befindlichkeitstest" means that someone is asked some questions or is tested in some other way in order to find out how he feels

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibly "Self-Report Test"


Explanation:
100+ hits for "self-report test" - as well as the following hit:

- SCL-90:"Self-Report-Symptom-Inventory"; ein 90 Items umfassender Fragebogen zur Selbstbeurteilung der psychischen Befindlichkeit -

http://www.klinik-angermuehle.de/k-qs-bsp.htm


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general health questionaire


Explanation:
This is how I have translated G>E clinical trial case report forms. I have worked with both English and German CRF's.


    clinical trials experience
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just in case....


Explanation:
if the drug trial is for a psychiatric medicine or is thought to have an effect on mood it could be a test of mood because in psychiatry there is the Befindlichkeitsscala - a scale to test mood- otherwise the test is probably a more general one as everyone has suggested above

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: is it his mental or physical 'Befindlichkeit' which is open to question
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing the overall (general) state of health


Explanation:
as opposed to testing a specific sympton


Could also say 'general state of wellbeing'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjective condition monitoring/test


Explanation:
Befindlichkeit here refers to the patient's/volunteer's subjective condition, i.e. he is asked for his condition as he perceives it (as opposed to the investigator's opinion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No matter what term you opt for, I consider it important to qualify it using \"subjective\".

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I've gone with "subjective health questionnaire", thanks to all contributers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing ones state of health


Explanation:
testing one's well-being

or

test administered to assess patients health

assessment of health

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287