KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reduktionskost

English translation: weight loss diet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reduktionskost
English translation:weight loss diet
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:43 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Reduktionskost
type of diet, I'm thinking "weight reduction diet"?
Jonathan MacKerron
weight loss diet
Explanation:
I would chose this translation because like 'Reduktionskost' is a broad term. It can mean a number of things from low cal to low fat, or low fat-high carb, etc.
Your answer of "weight reduction diet" is also correct.

Ref: www.weight-loss-diet-i.-com
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduction diet
EdithK
5low calorie diet, low-energy diet
Andy Lemminger
4 +1weight loss diet
Martina Keskintepe
3low-cal diet
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-cal diet


Explanation:
springs to mind

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight loss diet


Explanation:
I would chose this translation because like 'Reduktionskost' is a broad term. It can mean a number of things from low cal to low fat, or low fat-high carb, etc.
Your answer of "weight reduction diet" is also correct.

Ref: www.weight-loss-diet-i.-com

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low calorie diet, low-energy diet


Explanation:
according to Pschyrembel Medical Dictionary

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction diet


Explanation:
you have
gastric reduction diet
high protein reduction diet
cancer risk reduction diet
cholesterol reduction diet
or whatever, but input this in google.

low-calorie is just one type of reduction diet, so is very low-calorie diet, so is weight reduction diet. Reduktionskost is not only for weight loss but also for preventing e.g. cancer and the like.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy.

agree  Hermann: it just shows - I never had to do any of them and wouldn't like to start one either.
1 hr
  -> Hallo und danke.

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: awkward
4 hrs
  -> And why do you disagree ???