KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

NETZWERK DER GEGENSEITIGEN INFORMATION

English translation: proper name (information exchange network)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzwerk der gegenseitigen Information
English translation:proper name (information exchange network)
Entered by: Parrot

16:10 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: NETZWERK DER GEGENSEITIGEN INFORMATION
Im NETZWERK DER GEGENSEITIGEN INFORMATION fallen Angioödeme in Verbindung mit xxx (YYY u.a) auf

This is of course a proper noun so probably should be left untranslated but does anyone know if they go by an English title too - I can't find a site to research this.
Thanks
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
it's as much a proper name as ARZNEI-TELEGRAMM
Explanation:
their English web takes the same name.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot, Klaus, Fred and EZ for all your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5network for information exchangeezbounty@aol.co
4 +1information exchange networkgangels
4it's as much a proper name as ARZNEI-TELEGRAMM
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's as much a proper name as ARZNEI-TELEGRAMM


Explanation:
their English web takes the same name.


    Reference: http://www.arznei-telegramm.de/journal/jour.php3?
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot, Klaus, Fred and EZ for all your suggestions

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information exchange network


Explanation:
would be the straightforward translation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Keep original and add this in parentheses.
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network for information exchange


Explanation:
order of words

or information network

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287