KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

pharmazeutisch-technisch

English translation: pharmaceutical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pharmazeutisch-technisch
English translation:pharmaceutical
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:56 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Devices Vigilance System
German term or phrase: pharmazeutisch-technisch
"Bearbeitung von pharmazeutisch-technischen Beanstandungen

"Pharmazeutisch-technische Beanstandungen der Klassen II und III werden durch das CM zur Bearbeitung an die Herstellungs- und Kontrolleitung weitergeleitet."

CM stands for Complaints Management. This is from a medical company's SOP (Standard Operating Procedure) dealing with reporting incidents with drugs and/or medical devices.

Does the "technisch" mean anything at all here, or can I just leave it out? It seems pretty redundant to me, frankly, but I'd still be interested in your views. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
leave out
Explanation:
absolutely redundant

in German, the technisch addition should make is sound more technical.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my instincts, Edith. Mind you, Jonathan's answer (and Gillian Scheibelein's "agree") provided some food for thought, and I appreciated the Duden reference. But in the end, I feel that "pharamaceutical" encompasses the concepts suggested by "pharmazeutisch-technisch" in German, and that in this instance, as in some others where "technisch" is used, it's fairly meaningless. One of those cases where the Germans really have to get specific whilst we can get away with being more general in English.

Thanks again Edith, and also to the others who contributed (especially Jonathan, who gave another useful answer). Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leave out
EdithK
3 +1Processing of pharmaceutical complaints of a technical nature.
Jonathan MacKerron
4techno-pharmaceuticalgangels
3technical pharmaceuticalAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave out


Explanation:
absolutely redundant

in German, the technisch addition should make is sound more technical.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming my instincts, Edith. Mind you, Jonathan's answer (and Gillian Scheibelein's "agree") provided some food for thought, and I appreciated the Duden reference. But in the end, I feel that "pharamaceutical" encompasses the concepts suggested by "pharmazeutisch-technisch" in German, and that in this instance, as in some others where "technisch" is used, it's fairly meaningless. One of those cases where the Germans really have to get specific whilst we can get away with being more general in English.

Thanks again Edith, and also to the others who contributed (especially Jonathan, who gave another useful answer). Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikolaus.

agree  Hermann: seh ich auch so!
22 hrs
  -> Danke, und nochmals guten Morgen.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical pharmaceutical


Explanation:
... questions, to assist those with questions of purely technical pharmaceutical nature
(composition ... mail for the `E-Drug' conference to `e-drug@usa.healthnet.org ...
www.essentialdrugs.org/edrug/hma/ e-drug.199807/msg00065.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

... To advise Health Ministers in England and Wales on technical pharmaceutical matters
which ... UK Advisory Panel for Health Care Workers Infected with Bloodborne ...
www.cabinet-office.gov.uk/quango/1999/health.htm - 45k - 9 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

... The UK government supports ... Therefore advice should be sought from a panel of independent
technical pharmaceutical experts as to realistic costs of production ...
www.oxfam.org.uk/cutthecost/downloads/tiered.pdf - Similar pages

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Processing of pharmaceutical complaints of a technical nature.


Explanation:
my two cents worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Category II and III complaints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of pharmazeutisch-technisch according to Duden:
\"die Pharmazie in Verbindung mit entsprechenden technischen, praktischen Handhabungen betreffend: -e Assistentin (weibliche Person, die durch Zubereitung, Kontrolle, Abgabe von Arzneimitteln, durch Verkauf von Körperpflege- u. Hygieneartikel die Tätigkeit eines Apothekers o.Ä. unterstützt; Berufsbez.; Abk.: PTA).\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: You are basically right as far as PTA's are concerned but not in the above context.
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: seems like the complaints are divided into types (e.g. class II and III) in the company, so I'd put the technical bit in somewhere
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techno-pharmaceutical


Explanation:
if you want the 'technical' to be there

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465