KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer

English translation: person or entity first placing a product on the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer
English translation:person or entity first placing a product on the market
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:58 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments / Medical Devices Vigilance System
German term or phrase: erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer
"Eingehende Meldungen bei Unternehmen X, die Medizinprodukte betreffen, bei denen Unternehmen X nicht 'Inhaber des CE-Zeichens' (d.h. nicht der 'Erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer' im Sinne des Medizinproduktegesetzes) ist, wird der Erfassungsbogen vom CM unverzüglich, an den Sicherheitsbeauftragten für Medizinprodukte zur sofortigen Weitergabe durch diesen an den 'Erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer' weitergeleitet."

This is from a medical company's SOP (standard operating procedure) for dealing with complaints about their products. CM stands for Complaints Management.

I'm having a dickens of a time with "Erstmaliger Inverkehrbringer". It does not seem to want to translate into nice neat English. Actually, if there's an official EU translation, I really need that. TIA for your help - this is fairly urgent.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
the person first placing the product on the market
Explanation:
in EU parlance (if not in 'nice neat English')

Again, "person" here does not necessarily mean an individual.

See for example:
http://www.biomateria.com/issue_5_eu_conf.htm
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that Per. Now that I think of it, I recall you saying something about it in another question of mine.

It's not terribly elegant, but as I've said before about EU-speak, mine is not to reason why. Thanks again - really appreciate your help. But thanks also to the others who had a go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the person first placing the product on the marketPer Incuriam
4original marketer
Reinhold
4first commercializer
Elisabeth Ghysels
3the first company to market...
Jonathan MacKerron
3original supplier
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original supplier


Explanation:
original manufacturer

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first commercializer


Explanation:
seems the clearest to me and, while evidently not being used often, it can be found in a relevant US text.
If its rare occurrence in Google makes you hesitate,
"first issuer" is my second best.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ipo.org/prioruser-SENATE.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first company to market...


Explanation:
a bit windy perhaps but apropos

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the person first placing the product on the market


Explanation:
in EU parlance (if not in 'nice neat English')

Again, "person" here does not necessarily mean an individual.

See for example:
http://www.biomateria.com/issue_5_eu_conf.htm


Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that Per. Now that I think of it, I recall you saying something about it in another question of mine.

It's not terribly elegant, but as I've said before about EU-speak, mine is not to reason why. Thanks again - really appreciate your help. But thanks also to the others who had a go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: unfortunatel, I have to agree. This is EU legalese.
44 mins

agree  TonyTK: Another excellent example of accuracy versus speed
2 hrs
  -> the Flefo training...

agree  Hermann: I got the message Tony :-)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original marketer


Explanation:
the original marketer is the one bringing a product onto the market(is not necessarily identical with the manufacturer)

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman