KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

ambulante und stationäre Studientage - Behandlungsperiode - Nachuntersuchung

English translation: outpatient and inpatient trial days, treatment periods, followup visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ambulante und stationäre Studientage - Behandlungsperiode - Nachuntersuchung
English translation:outpatient and inpatient trial days, treatment periods, followup visit
Entered by: Heart

13:31 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ambulante und stationäre Studientage - Behandlungsperiode - Nachuntersuchung
Die Studie setzt sich aus der Voruntersuchung, der Behandlungsperiode und der Nachuntersuchung zusammen, )follow-up check_??

ambulante und stationäre Studientage
Tradeusz
outpatient and inpatient trial days, treatment periods, followup visit
Explanation:
The various examinations/treatments required in a clinical trial are generally referred to as 'visits'.
Instead of translating 'Studien' as 'studies', I would use 'trials' as in 'clinical trials'
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outpatient and inpatient trial days, treatment periods, followup visit
Heart
3 +2out-patient, in-patient, treatment period, post examinationKlaus Dorn
4outpaitent and inpatient study periods -jkjones
3out-patient and in-patient examination days
jerrie
3out-patient and in-patient test days - treatment period -
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-patient, in-patient, treatment period, post examination


Explanation:
skip days and just say "study"

The study includes the pre-examination, the treatment duration (or period) and the post-examination

out-patient and in-patient study (maybe times)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
47 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-patient and in-patient examination days


Explanation:
The study will have days when cases are looked at in the out-patients department (initial visit/post-treatment visit), and as in-patients (during treatment)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outpaitent and inpatient study periods -


Explanation:
treatment period - follow-up examination

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-patient and in-patient test days - treatment period -


Explanation:
follow-up examination.
The most difficult are the "Studientage" as in German, as with the English "study days" usually something else is designated than in your text; therefore for the best translation it may be useful to know, which kind of study we are dealing with.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outpatient and inpatient trial days, treatment periods, followup visit


Explanation:
The various examinations/treatments required in a clinical trial are generally referred to as 'visits'.
Instead of translating 'Studien' as 'studies', I would use 'trials' as in 'clinical trials'


    clinical trials experience in Europe and USA
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223