KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Proband

English translation: proband or test person


13:40 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Proband
Proband (person taking part in clinical trials)
- test person? -
research subject ?

what would be the most optimal solution???
Tradeusz
English translation:proband or test person
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Check Glossary
EdithK
5clinical trial subject
Heart
4 +1volunteer
jerrie
4proband or test person
Elisabeth Ghysels
4volunteer, study subject, patient
Jonathan MacKerron
2examination subjectChris Rowson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
examination subject


Explanation:
maybe, or test subject

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proband or test person


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.quantronmedicine.com/research/qrs_research/retina...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Check Glossary


Explanation:
This has been answered and graded 6 days ago.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: that's right - and what a discussion we had :-)
37 mins
  -> Ja, danke bestens, Du hast auch wie (fast) immer hier recht.

agree  Olaf
11 hrs
  -> Danke.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volunteer


Explanation:
is commonly used


    Reference: http://www.phase1ctu.com/docs/resourcesvolunteer.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volunteer, study subject, patient


Explanation:
Proband can denote one of three things in English:
study subject: generic term for any human taking part in a clinical trial
volunteer: healthy person voluntarily taking part in a study, usually phase I studies to investigate adverse events/pharmacokinetics
patient: ill persons receiving a new drug to investigate efficacy

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinical trial subject


Explanation:
These are participants in clinical trials. They may be healthy control subjects or patients.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223