KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

staatlich anerkannte Heilquelle

English translation: certified (state/government approved) spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staatlich anerkannte Heilquelle
English translation:certified (state/government approved) spring
Entered by: OlafK

18:48 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: staatlich anerkannte Heilquelle
No further context
OlafK
United Kingdom
certified spring water source
Explanation:
- assuming it's about spring water (and as you have no additional context). Plenty of kosher hits for "spring water source" and "certified spring water".

If you know the name of the government agency who certified it, you could include it (e.g. FDA-approved spring water source).
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you have all been very helpful. Grading these answers is a nightmare since they are both correct. If anybody is wondering: I am working on a dictionary therefore I have to ask questions without context. Both will definitely go in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3certified spring water sourceTonyTK
4 +1officially approved spa
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officially approved spa


Explanation:
or
officially approved mineral spring.

greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be \"official\" enough for most uses; if the \"staatlich\" has to be stressed in particular, then you might want to choose the bulkier: \"spa approved by the government\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"state-approved\", if translated back into German, would mean that the spring is approved only by the Bundesland where it is situated. If you would like to have that kind of construction (of which there are lots of examples in Google) you should rather choose \"government approved\" (with hyphen in UK); the fact that you don\'t find a government approved mineral spring or spa probably is attributable to the fact, that in (some) other countries government approval isn\'t of so much importance ;-)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: would go for 'mineral spring' since spa nowadays is used more in the context of hotel or resort
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified spring water source


Explanation:
- assuming it's about spring water (and as you have no additional context). Plenty of kosher hits for "spring water source" and "certified spring water".

If you know the name of the government agency who certified it, you could include it (e.g. FDA-approved spring water source).


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you have all been very helpful. Grading these answers is a nightmare since they are both correct. If anybody is wondering: I am working on a dictionary therefore I have to ask questions without context. Both will definitely go in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Or maybe just spring. While spa can also mean spring, it tends to be understood in a broader context.
8 mins
  -> Yep. That's what I started off with (just "spring") - and you're probably right.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
47 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs