KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Leistungsbreite

English translation: functions; capacities


21:57 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Report
German term or phrase: Leistungsbreite
Im übrigem trägt die lungenfunktionsdiagnostisch aufgefallene chronisch obstruktive Lungenerkrankung zu der Einschränkung der körperlichen Leistungsbreite bei.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:functions; capacities
Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but I believe that is the basic meaning in this context. The lung disease is impairing the body's overall functions or capacities.

My first thought was "performance range", as suggested by two other answerers, but I don't think that quite works here. It's one of these cases where the "obvious" answer doesn't really fit.

Maybe you could even phrase "körperliche Leistungsbreite" along the lines of "the body's ability to function fully".

I hope this has been of some assistance.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Convincing and explained well . Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5functions; capacitiesRowan Morrell
5scope of performanceezbounty@aol.co
3performance range
Armorel Young
3performance rangeAnca Nitu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance range


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: My first thought as well, but I don't think it quite fits here.
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance range


Explanation:
or range of performance

Just a suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: My first thought as well, but I don't think it quite fits here.
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
functions; capacities


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but I believe that is the basic meaning in this context. The lung disease is impairing the body's overall functions or capacities.

My first thought was "performance range", as suggested by two other answerers, but I don't think that quite works here. It's one of these cases where the "obvious" answer doesn't really fit.

Maybe you could even phrase "körperliche Leistungsbreite" along the lines of "the body's ability to function fully".

I hope this has been of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Convincing and explained well . Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy.

agree  jerrie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie.

agree  jkjones
11 hrs
  -> Thanks JK.

agree  Steffen Walter: clearly my preference
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for that Steffen. In this particular context, it seems to be about the best option.

agree  Hermann
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Hermann.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scope of performance


Explanation:
the scope of the performance is possible too

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Ordinarily, I'd be inclined to agree, but in this specific context, I don't think it quite hits the mark. One of those awkward cases where the "obvious" answer doesn't fit.
10 hrs