KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Linksdrall

English translation: veering to the left when walking


16:22 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Report
German term or phrase: Linksdrall
Schwankender Gang, Linksdrall, Gangunsicherheit, verlangsamter und erschwerter Treppenaufgang.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:veering to the left when walking
Explanation:
is the standard expression,IMO. I'll need to check its use in a medical context though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some google finds:

Loss of balance while walking: I I veering to the left? I I veering to the right? 7. Headache? I I Yes I I No 8. Nausea or vomiting? ...
www.otolaryngology-assoc.com/restricted/dizziness.pdf

aerobic exercises, there was a sudden sensation of \"tilting,\" without diplopia; on walking shortly thereafter, she felt that she was veering to the left. ...
www.mehr77.org/casestudy/ - 18k

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4veering to the left when walking
Nicole Tata
4 +1left bias (in walking)
EdithK
3 +1leans to the left
Jonathan MacKerron
3leftward tendency or list to the left
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leftward tendency or list to the left


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: not really in a serious medical text. Very colloquial.
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left bias (in walking)


Explanation:
is used in the case of Parkinsons.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, especially as asker asked for a noun, not a verb.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veering to the left when walking


Explanation:
is the standard expression,IMO. I'll need to check its use in a medical context though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some google finds:

Loss of balance while walking: I I veering to the left? I I veering to the right? 7. Headache? I I Yes I I No 8. Nausea or vomiting? ...
www.otolaryngology-assoc.com/restricted/dizziness.pdf

aerobic exercises, there was a sudden sensation of \"tilting,\" without diplopia; on walking shortly thereafter, she felt that she was veering to the left. ...
www.mehr77.org/casestudy/ - 18k

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: tendency to veer left while walking?
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Sounds the best suggestion so far to me!
15 hrs

agree  gangels
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leans to the left


Explanation:
so says Duden-Oxford (also stupidly claims "his right-wing tendencies", must be talking about George dubbya!)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr