ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Cervalgie

English translation: cervalgia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cervalgie
English translation:cervalgia
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

08:40 Mar 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopdie
German term or phrase: Cervalgie
hier steht:
PHS li, Cervalgie

Es geht um ein Impingement Syndrom in der li. Schulter.
Handelt es sich bei Cervalgie evtl. um einen Druckfehler?
Martina Keskintepe
cervalgia
Explanation:
a pain in the neck (literally).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 08:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirohealth.org/news/Medicare 2002 Guidelines.doc

http://neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/NeuralgiaF/hitbyatr...

http://www.ibi.com.tw/news/news0011/market/bicycle.htm

It is clear that this word, as it is rather not very specific, is not used widely in conventional medicine, but occurs more often in the context of alternative methods and the fringes of medicine
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
I will use cervalgia. This report is also a pain in the neck :)
Thanks also to Serge and Jacqueline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cervalgia
Elisabeth Ghysels
5neck pain
Jacqueline van der Spek
4CervalgieSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cervalgia


Explanation:
a pain in the neck (literally).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 08:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirohealth.org/news/Medicare 2002 Guidelines.doc

http://neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/NeuralgiaF/hitbyatr...

http://www.ibi.com.tw/news/news0011/market/bicycle.htm

It is clear that this word, as it is rather not very specific, is not used widely in conventional medicine, but occurs more often in the context of alternative methods and the fringes of medicine

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
I will use cervalgia. This report is also a pain in the neck :)
Thanks also to Serge and Jacqueline!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cervalgie


Explanation:
"[DOC]Under the Medicare program, chiropractic service which is ...
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML versie
... 721.91 Spondylosis of unspecified site with myelopathy. 723.1 Cervalgia. 724.1 Pain
in thoracic spine. 724.2 Lumbago. 724.5 Backache, unspecified. 784.0 Headache. ...
www.chirohealth.org/news/ Medicare%202002%20Guidelines.doc - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

"News
... nerve compression or cyclist's palsy, chronic muscular and tendinous strains and
ischemic pains of triceps/rotator-cuff/trapezius, and Cervalgia (neck pain). ...
www.ibi.com.tw/news/news0011/market/bicycle.htm - 26k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's"

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-07 08:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Übersetzungsvorschlag sollte es natürlich \"cervalgia\" statt \"cervalgie heißen...


    Reference: http://www.chirohealth.org/news/Medicare%202002%20Guidelines...
    Reference: http://www.ibi.com.tw/news/news0011/market/bicycle.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neck pain


Explanation:
cerv = short for cervical = neck
algie = pain

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195