KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Herzinfarkt

English translation: heart attack / cardiac infarction


13:37 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Herzinfarkt
Coronary heart disease
Irene De Han
English translation:heart attack / cardiac infarction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9heart attack / cardiac infarction
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +2myocardial infarction
jerrie
4cardiac arrest
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
heart attack / cardiac infarction


Explanation:
.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Trebbin
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 hr

agree  mami_ladka
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: myocardial infarction
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

agree  CathyFS
8 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: coll. / formal, right!
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac arrest


Explanation:
.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myocardial infarction


Explanation:
heart attack


    Reference: http://www.healthcarenet.co.uk/Myocardial%20Infarct2.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: genau!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Moore: This is it - I know - I had one...
4 days
  -> Thanks...this is the term we always used when I worked for a Medical Rescue Company