KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Infarkt/Ischemie = Sauerstoffunterversorgung

English translation: infarct/ischemia = hypoxia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infarkt/Ischemie = Sauerstoffunterversorgung
English translation:infarct/ischemia = hypoxia
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

13:38 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Infarkt/Ischemie = Sauerstoffunterversorgung
Heart Disease
Irene De Han
infact/ischemia = hypoxia
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should have been infarct
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infact/ischemia = hypoxia
Jacqueline van der Spek
5comment : nota an answer
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infact/ischemia = hypoxia


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 13:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that should have been infarct

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: or: infarction, which is what leads to the infarct
43 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Georgios

agree  Renate FitzRoy: in a less "medical" context, I would replace hypoxia by 'insufficient supply of oxygen"
9 hrs
  -> you're right, Renate. Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment : nota an answer


Explanation:
I agree with Jacqueline Hofman-van der Spek]

infarct /ischemia (Ischaemia)

deficiency of blood in a part of a body because of constriction or obstruction of a blood vessel

Sauerstoffunterversorgung
the essential gas of the respiration, which passes into the blood stream at the lungs and travels to all body

Hyperxia=Oxygen under supply

Emphragma [en+fragma]>=imfarctus=>infarct

isch- =holding back
haema (hema) = blood
Hypoxia=Oxygen under supply

Oh, my hellenic (greek) mothertonque



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8