KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Kardiale und periphere Verschlusskrankheit

English translation: cardial and peripheral occlusive disease


13:43 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Kardiale und periphere Verschlusskrankheit
Heart disease
Irene De Han
English translation:cardial and peripheral occlusive disease
Explanation:
lt. W. E. Bunjes
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coronary and/or peripheral occlusion
Renate FitzRoy
4 +2cardial and peripheral occlusive diseaseUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardial and peripheral occlusive disease


Explanation:
lt. W. E. Bunjes

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
59 mins

neutral  Dirgis: propably not wrong, but apparently uncommon
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renate's answer is the right-one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coronary and/or peripheral occlusion


Explanation:
Auf die "Krankheit" kann man verzichten. "Kardial" im Deutschen scheint mir ungenau. Es geht doch bestimmt um die Koronargefäße. Unter "cardial occlusion gab es auf Google keinen einzigen Treffer, bei "coronary" aber über 7000.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirgis
11 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: hast schon wieder Recht.
11 hrs