KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

..systemisch verabreichte Medikamente

English translation: systemically administered drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:systemisch verabreichte Medikamente
English translation:systemically administered drugs
Entered by: Irene De Han

13:45 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ..systemisch verabreichte Medikamente
Heart disease
Irene De Han
systemically administered drugs
Explanation:
systemisch - den Gesamtorganismus oder ein Organsystem betreffend, generalisiert =
relating to a system, relating to the body as a whole, systemic.

the above answer produces 201 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2systemically administered drugsUschi (Ursula) Walke
5systemically administered medicalsLukacs Varga
4systemic medication
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systemically administered drugs


Explanation:
systemisch - den Gesamtorganismus oder ein Organsystem betreffend, generalisiert =
relating to a system, relating to the body as a whole, systemic.

the above answer produces 201 Google hits.


    Springer
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systemically administered medicals


Explanation:
Just a slight change to the previous idea: medicals are preferred in an "official" translation, because drugs are more associated with tablets, not to mention illegal drugs...

Lukacs Varga
Hungary

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systemic medication


Explanation:
the "verabreicht" is redundant.

Some children require systemic medication in daily, timed dosage
while others only require PRN treatment during attacks. Status ...
ecdc.tamucc.edu/HELP/asthma/nursenotes.html

Systemic medication
the inhibition of calculus formation. Beta-blockers. Diuretics. Antidepressants. ...
www.derweb.co.uk/srrdg/Perio.ppt

PRK was consistently associated with significant postoperative
pain that required systemic medication in every case. The onset ...
www.eyesearch.com/lasik_news.htm


Systemic Medication Pentosan polysulfate sodium(Elmiron®) is the only
oral medication approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for IC. ...
www.womenshealthchannel.com/interstitialcystitis/ treatment-medical.shtml -

and 94,500 more.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258