KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

...verstärkt die Wirkung des "lokal" entstandenen Adenosins

English translation: enhances the effect of the adenosine produced in situ


13:47 Mar 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ...verstärkt die Wirkung des "lokal" entstandenen Adenosins
heart disease
Irene De Han
English translation:enhances the effect of the adenosine produced in situ
Explanation:
So würde ich es jedenfalls formulieren."developed" liegt meiner Ansicht nach daneben.
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enhances the effect of the adenosine produced in situ
Renate FitzRoy
4 +2... increases the effect of locally developed adenosineUschi (Ursula) Walke
5increases the effect of the locallly synthesized adenosineDirgis
4 -1reinforces the effect of the locally produced/appeared/appearing adenosine
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... increases the effect of locally developed adenosine


Explanation:
Adenosin = aus Adenin und Ribose aufgebautes Nukleosid; Baustein der Nukleinsäure = adenosine

HTH


    Springer
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
8 mins

agree  Lukacs Varga: sounds professional enough to me
4 hrs
  -> thanks, but Renate's answer is truly professional !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enhances the effect of the adenosine produced in situ


Explanation:
So würde ich es jedenfalls formulieren."developed" liegt meiner Ansicht nach daneben.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: perfect
1 hr

agree  Lukacs Varga
3 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: absolutely
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reinforces the effect of the locally produced/appeared/appearing adenosine


Explanation:
another option.

to convert into - umwandeln, umformen in to be accustomed / used to(+gerund) - gewohnt
sein an to reinforce - verstärken, bekräftigen, untermauern to survive ...
www.englischlehrer.de/language/vocab_verbs.php - 17k - März 22, 2003

at room temperature or above, but for liquid crystalline materials, the collective
nature of the molecular orientation reinforces the effect of the magnetic ...
www.magniel.com/hmtj/ann98/705.html - 4k

Gibori focuses her research on locally produced hormones and certain small molecules
of the immune system involved in developing and maintaining the decidua, a ...
www.uillinoismedcenter.org/ content.cfm?contentalias=grant_archive - 14k - März 22, 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas Bartram, Fellow of the National Institute of Medical Herbalists 1995. ... A compound
in the herb\'s essential oil reinforces the effect of chamazulene by ...
www.babyteas.com/allergiescolic.htm - 11k

The combined treatment will have an effect on the tumor.? heat also reinforces
the effect of chemotherapy. ... Henan: Henan Medical Publishing House,1995: 1-6. ...
www.cmj.org/8wl/wangyongqing2.htm - 17k

Serotonin probably reinforces the effect of the histamine, having a similar role
in inflammation in ... been claimed to have a variety of medical properties, from ...
Kategorie: Nur für Erwachsene
www.mordor.u-net.com/smbd/nettles.html - 42k

and Reproductive Sciences UMDNJ-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School New ... in sex hormone­binding
globulin (SHBG), which reinforces the effect of testosterone. ...
www.turner-white.com/pdf/brm_OB_V6P1200.pdf

You can gain a medical benefit by being more physically active in ways that ... Xenical
is also unique in that it reinforces the effect of a diet rather than ...
www.drmintz.com/faq\'s%20obesity.doc

Traditional Asian medical texts describe acupunctureís effect on the bodyís ... It is
an herbal heat treatment which reinforces the effect of certain acupuncture ...
www.pacificacupuncture.net/faq.html - 7k


Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lukacs Varga: The verb "reinforcement" is not something I would apply in a medical text
3 hrs
  -> See our note added at 2003-03-24 14:25:38 (GMT)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increases the effect of the locallly synthesized adenosine


Explanation:
the heart cells synthesize adenosine themselves, some medications can increase the effect of this compound (vasodilation)


    Reference: http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:p34pWkjIax0C:www-user.t...
    Reference: http://idw-online.de/public/pmid-7115/zeige_pm.html
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218