KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

...einen Rest der Formel -NR7R8 bedeutet.

English translation: ...a rest group with the formula...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:..einen Rest der Formel...
English translation:...a rest group with the formula...
Entered by: Irene De Han

04:27 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ...einen Rest der Formel -NR7R8 bedeutet.
Chemie
Irene De Han
meaning a rest group with the formula -NR7R8
Explanation:
or simply: a -NR7R8 rest
search google for NR7R8 and you will find quite a few patents that are likely to deal with similar matters as what you are translating
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that really helped!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post grading comment: there is no such thing as a rest group!
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2.... means a group with the formula -NR7R8
Gillian Scheibelein
5 -1meaning a rest group with the formula -NR7R8Dirgis
4meaning a rest group of the formula NR7R8
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4NR7R8Croatian Translator


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NR7R8


Explanation:
...einen Rest der Formel -NR7R8 bedeutet.

...means/is the rest of the formula NR7R8.

Could you provide the whole sentence or the paragraph?

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meaning a rest group with the formula -NR7R8


Explanation:
or simply: a -NR7R8 rest
search google for NR7R8 and you will find quite a few patents that are likely to deal with similar matters as what you are translating


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thanks, that really helped!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: And what is a 'rest group' supposed to be? You must know if your confidence is 100%!!
2 days13 hrs
  -> guess you are right, it is R-group (where the R comes from German and stands for rest, which is not commonly used in English. Thanks for correcting me.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.... means a group with the formula -NR7R8


Explanation:
Rest (Ger) = R = group (Eng) in this context.

The R terminology is used for groups with varying composition. The first group is labelled R1, the second R2, etc. This must be an extremely complex molecule to have such a lot of these. These R groups should then be specified somewhere, e.g. R1 = Cl, Br, I; R2= OH, CH3, C2H5 etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
36 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning a rest group of the formula NR7R8


Explanation:
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t960035du1.pdf

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post grading comment: there is no such thing as a rest group!


Explanation:
Rest in German = group in English

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: That's the problem with too many over-confident answerers! Happens all the time, and some askers don't seem to care. Frustrating nonetheless, ne? My sympathies! :)
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks! But that is why I put in a post-grading comment - should anyone come across this term in a proz search at least they will see a correction - if they bother to read it!