KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

...geradkettiges oder verzweigtes Alkyl...

English translation: straight chain or branched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...geradkettiges oder verzweigtes...
English translation:straight chain or branched
Entered by: Irene De Han

04:35 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: ...geradkettiges oder verzweigtes Alkyl...
Chemie
Irene De Han
straight-chain or branched alkyl
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3straight-chain or branched alkylDirgis
5 +2straight-chain or branched alkyl groupCroatian Translator


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight-chain or branched alkyl


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'unbranched or branched'
6 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight-chain or branched alkyl group


Explanation:
alkyl group: A group of atoms derived from an alkane by the removal
of one hydrogen atom. alkyl

a straight-chain or branched alkyl group




    legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t940467eu1.pdf
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr