KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

"dreifach unabhängig"

English translation: ...up to three halogen substitutions independently...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...bis zu dreifach unabhängig voneinander
English translation:...up to three halogen substitutions independently...
Entered by: Irene De Han

04:37 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: "dreifach unabhängig"
...Worin Phenyl und Heteroaryl jeweils bis zu dreifach unabhängig voneinander durch Halogen substituiert sein können...
Irene De Han
phenyl and heteroaryl may contain up to three halogen substitutions independently of one another
Explanation:
in which phenyl and heteroaryl may contain up to three halogen substitutions independently of one another (meaning each may contain either 1,2,or 3 halogen substitutions, in any combination)
see some of the google links below
phenyl and heteroaryl are rings, some of the atoms in the rings may be replaced by halogens (substitution)
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful response!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3phenyl and heteroaryl may contain up to three halogen substitutions independently of one anotherDirgis
5... in which phenyl and heteroaryl can be substituted by halogen (independently from one another) up
Phillip Rogers
5 -2triple independentCroatian Translator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
triple independent


Explanation:
seems to be a commonly used term

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dirgis: they don't belong together
18 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'dreifach substituiert aber unabhängig voneinander' (your 100% confidence level might be misleading)
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phenyl and heteroaryl may contain up to three halogen substitutions independently of one another


Explanation:
in which phenyl and heteroaryl may contain up to three halogen substitutions independently of one another (meaning each may contain either 1,2,or 3 halogen substitutions, in any combination)
see some of the google links below
phenyl and heteroaryl are rings, some of the atoms in the rings may be replaced by halogens (substitution)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=phenyl+&num=10&hl=en&ie=IS...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful response!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
6 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: halogen substituents
11 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... in which phenyl and heteroaryl can be substituted by halogen (independently from one another) up


Explanation:
This means you can substitute halogens for up to three phenyls.
You can also substitute halogens for up to three heteroaryls.
... or any combination of such substitutions.
e.g. substitute phenyl1 and phenyl2 by halogen1 and halogen2
*and* substitute heteroaryl1 and heteroaryl2 and heteroaryl3 by halogen3 and halogen4 and halogen5.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56